Montgomery Twp NJ property tax rate 2025: 3.438

Montgomery Twp, Somerset County. 8,219 parcels in the MOD-IV 2026 file. Rate shown is tax year 2025 (latest available — not yet matched to assessment year).

Assessments are tax year 2026; latest published general rate we have is 2025. Estimate uses that rate until the 2026 rate is loaded.

How to read a Montgomery Twp bill

Montgomery Twp’s general rate of 3.438 is tax year 2025 on the 2026 assessment file. It is not a 2026 bill. The prior general rate on file is 3.376 for 2024. School, county, and municipal shares of this rate are 67.9%, 17.0%, and 15.1%. The largest slice is schools. In Somerset County the middle school share for rate year 2025 is 58.5% in Somerville Boro. Class 2 net assessments changed from $3,542,697,953 to $3,544,426,638, 0.0%, on 7,006 parcels. Usable sales with a 2025 deed: median $850,000 (213 sales). The largest class share of net assessed value is Residential at 80.6%. State school aid is outside these bars.

Montgomery Twp at a glance

8,219 parcels are on the 2026 file. The 2025 general rate is 3.438, and the prior rate on file is 3.376 for 2024. A typical class 2 assessment is $505,749. Usable sales with a 2025 deed: 213, median $850,000. The state construction file lists 9,850 permits here. The median class 2 house was built in 1995. The Census Bureau’s 2019–2023 American Community Survey counts 23,643 people and 8,582 housing units in Montgomery township. A property page adds that parcel’s permits, flood zone, mapped flood elevation, and high and low ground. It also says what soil the state mapped, whether the 2012 map shows a wetland, and whether the address is in the Pinelands, the Highlands, or the coastal zone. It names a historic district only when the address is inside one. Owner names are not shown.

The shape of the ground in Montgomery Twp

Montgomery Twp sits on the state’s 10-foot ground scan, from LiDAR flown between 2014 and 2019. The Somerset County page opens that scan as a hillshade you can pan and zoom. Darker cuts are lower. Lighter ground is higher. A property page in Montgomery Twp opens the same scan on that address. The lowest and highest 10-foot cell stay as numbers. The picture does not mark those two cells. It is not a survey and not a slope in degrees.

See the shape of the ground

Building permits in Montgomery Twp

The New Jersey construction-permit file lists 9,850 permits in Montgomery Twp. This file is a full record from 2021 on. Older permits are mostly missing. Work from before then can be missing here and still be at the Montgomery Twp construction office.

2025 general tax rate in Montgomery Twp: 3.438

This general rate is tax year 2025. The assessment file is 2026. It is not a 2026 bill.

Schools
67.9%
County
17.0%
Municipal
15.1%

In Somerset County, the median municipality’s school share (rate year 2025) is 58.5%; this town is 67.9%. The largest slice here is schools. State school aid is not in these bars — it reduces the school levy before the rate is struck. All Somerset towns · How NJ taxes work.

The school percent is the local property-tax levy. The district for this municipality is Montgomery Twp (K-12), FY2027 K–12 aid $8,028,399. Those aid figures are not slices of these bars. Somerset district table.

Prior year (2024) general rate: 3.376.

Tax on a $200,000 or $500,000 sale in Montgomery Twp

These figures use Montgomery Twp’s own ratio and general rate. How the same sale price is calculated for every town. This is not an appraisal and not a collector bill.

2025

A $500,000 sale at the 2025 ratio of 59.97% would be assessed at about $299,850. At the general rate of 3.438, the estimated tax is $10,309. A $200,000 sale at that same ratio and rate would be assessed at about $119,940, with an estimated tax of $4,124.

In Somerset County for 2025, the $500,000 bill runs from $5,800 in Far Hills Boro to $13,292 in So Bound Brook Boro. The middle bill is $9,373 in Hillsborough Twp. All Somerset towns.

See every New Jersey town on the same $200,000 and $500,000 sale for 2025.

Recent usable sales in Montgomery Twp

These are the five newest usable deeds on the 2026 file for Montgomery Twp. A $1 deed and a non-usable SR1A sale are left out. Each parcel stores one sale, so this is not every deed recorded in town.

Address Deed date Sale price Net assessment
87 MEADOW LARK LANE 12/22/2025 $1,500,000 $695,900
455 SPRING HILL ROAD 12/18/2025 $999,999 $700,000
100 JACKSON AVENUE 12/18/2025 $687,000 $344,900
325 MOUNTAINVIEW ROAD 12/16/2025 $875,000 $577,700
161 GRAYSON DRIVE 12/15/2025 $1,670,000 $774,800

Owner names are not shown. The rate year and the assessment file year differ, so this table does not print an estimated tax. This is not a collector’s bill.

Highest estimated tax in Montgomery Twp, 2025 rate: $79,246

Residential

The highest residential estimate in Montgomery Twp is $79,246 at 1018 CHERRY HILL ROAD, on a net assessment of $2,305,000 and a 2025 general rate of 3.438.

Address Class Net assessment Rate year Estimated tax
1018 CHERRY HILL ROAD 2 — Residential (four families or less) $2,305,000 2025 $79,246
79 BEDENS BROOK RD 2 — Residential (four families or less) $2,100,000 2025 $72,198
35 HILLCREST COURT 2 — Residential (four families or less) $1,856,700 2025 $63,833
129 BEDENS BROOK ROAD 2 — Residential (four families or less) $1,550,000 2025 $53,289
2 HIGH RIDGE ROAD 2 — Residential (four families or less) $1,427,400 2025 $49,074

Business

The highest business estimate in Montgomery Twp is $1,418,746 at 199 GRANDVIEW ROAD, on a net assessment of $41,266,600 and a 2025 general rate of 3.438.

Address Class Net assessment Rate year Estimated tax
199 GRANDVIEW ROAD 4A — Commercial $41,266,600 2025 $1,418,746
100 HOLLINSHEAD SPRING RD 4A — Commercial $41,000,000 2025 $1,409,580
1101 RT 206 4A — Commercial $16,225,100 2025 $557,819
1325 RT 206 4A — Commercial $12,449,000 2025 $427,997
100 BUSINESS PARK DRIVE 4A — Commercial $8,933,300 2025 $307,127

Owner names are not shown. Every parcel in this town uses the same rate, so the highest tax is the highest assessment. Commercial and industrial parcels (class 4A and 4B) are the business list. Apartment buildings are class 4C and are not in that list. This is not a collector’s bill.

Ratable base in Montgomery Twp, typical class 2 assessment $505,749

Class 2 residential in the MOD-IV file: 7,009 parcels, average net assessment $505,749.

How assessments changed

Class 2 residential net assessments changed from $3,542,697,953 to $3,544,426,638, 0.0%, on 7,006 parcels that have both a prior net and a 2026 net. This is the assessment roll, not an appraisal.

Among 213 usable recorded sales whose latest deed on this file is in 2025, the median price is $850,000. A $1 deed and a non-usable SR1A sale are left out. Each parcel stores one sale, so this is not every deed recorded that year.

Share of net assessed value by property class (MOD-IV). Not a school-quality rating.

ClassParcelsNet assessed% of net
Residential 2 7,009 $3,544,791,838 80.6%
Vacant land 1 744 $376,943,404 8.6%
Commercial 4A 154 $269,901,900 6.1%
Industrial 4B 1 $3,112,900 0.1%
Apartment 4C 18 $131,277,900 3.0%
Farm (regular) 3A 102 $66,593,300 1.5%
Farm (qualified) 3B 177 $1,661,200 0.0%
Other / unclassified other 14 $1,645,400 0.0%

Housing stock in Montgomery Twp, median year built 1995

On the 2026 file, class 2 houses in Montgomery Twp with a year built have a median year of 1995, about 31 years old. Of those 6,961 houses, the largest share was built 1980–1999. This is the assessor’s year built. It is not a ranking of towns.

By parcel count, Residential 85.3%, Vacant land 9.1%, Farm (qualified) 2.2%, Commercial 1.9%, Farm (regular) 1.2%, Apartment 0.2%, Other / unclassified 0.2%, Industrial <0.1%. Those percentages are a count of parcels, not a share of tax dollars. The class table uses the tax-base share.

Year built

Before 1940
2.6%
1940–1959
3.8%
1960–1979
15.2%
1980–1999
50.3%
2000–2009
18.2%
2010–2026
9.9%

Assessor building line

Grouped from the assessor’s building abbreviation. One-family, two-family, and condo are the codes that read clearly. Other codes stay in their own group. This is not a bedroom count, and square feet are left off because most records do not include them.

One-family
6,514 99.8%
Other codes
11 0.2%

Find a parcel in Montgomery Twp