Palisades Park Boro NJ property tax rate 2025: 1.463 after reassessment

Palisades Park Boro, Bergen County. 4,381 parcels in the MOD-IV 2026 file. Rate shown is tax year 2025 (latest available — not yet matched to assessment year).

2026 revaluation/reassessment town — 2026 general tax rate not in our warehouse yet. Showing 2025 rate against 2026 assessments; YoY % is withheld until the matching rate posts.

How to read a Palisades Park Boro bill

Palisades Park Boro’s general rate of 1.463 is tax year 2025 on the 2026 assessment file. It is not a 2026 bill. The prior general rate on file is 1.455 for 2024. This municipality is on the 2026 reassessment list, so the rate move is the roll being reset. It is not, by itself, the change in the bill. School, county, and municipal shares of this rate are 45.2%, 16.8%, and 37.9%. The largest slice is schools. In Bergen County the middle school share for rate year 2025 is 57.5% in Hasbrouck Hghts Boro. Class 2 net assessments changed from $3,097,948,600 to $3,380,924,200, up 9.1%, on 3,863 parcels. Usable sales with a 2025 deed: median $925,500 (114 sales). The largest class share of net assessed value is Residential at 73.9%. State school aid is outside these bars.

Palisades Park Boro at a glance

4,381 parcels are on the 2026 file. The 2025 general rate is 1.463, and the prior rate on file is 1.455 for 2024. A typical class 2 assessment is $877,722. Usable sales with a 2025 deed: 114, median $925,500. The state construction file lists 3,129 permits here. The median class 2 house was built in 2001. The Census Bureau’s 2019–2023 American Community Survey counts 20,192 people and 7,612 housing units in Palisades Park borough. A property page adds that parcel’s permits, flood zone, mapped flood elevation, and high and low ground. It also says what soil the state mapped, whether the 2012 map shows a wetland, and whether the address is in the Pinelands, the Highlands, or the coastal zone. It names a historic district only when the address is inside one. Owner names are not shown.

The shape of the ground in Palisades Park Boro

Palisades Park Boro sits on the state’s 10-foot ground scan, from LiDAR flown between 2014 and 2019. The Bergen County page opens that scan as a hillshade you can pan and zoom. Darker cuts are lower. Lighter ground is higher. A property page in Palisades Park Boro opens the same scan on that address. The lowest and highest 10-foot cell stay as numbers. The picture does not mark those two cells. It is not a survey and not a slope in degrees.

See the shape of the ground

Building permits in Palisades Park Boro

The New Jersey construction-permit file lists 3,129 permits in Palisades Park Boro. This file is a full record from 2021 on. Older permits are mostly missing. Work from before then can be missing here and still be at the Palisades Park Boro construction office.

2025 general tax rate in Palisades Park Boro: 1.463

This general rate is tax year 2025. The assessment file is 2026. It is not a 2026 bill.

Schools
45.2%
County
16.8%
Municipal
37.9%

In Bergen County, the median municipality’s school share (rate year 2025) is 57.5%; this town is 45.2%. The largest slice here is schools. State school aid is not in these bars — it reduces the school levy before the rate is struck. All Bergen towns · How NJ taxes work.

The school percent is the local property-tax levy. The district for this municipality is Palisades Park (K-12), FY2027 K–12 aid $2,771,207. Those aid figures are not slices of these bars. Bergen district table.

Prior year (2024) general rate: 1.455.

Tax on a $200,000 or $500,000 sale in Palisades Park Boro

These figures use Palisades Park Boro’s own ratio and general rate. How the same sale price is calculated for every town. This is not an appraisal and not a collector bill.

2025

A $500,000 sale at the 2025 ratio of 87.64% would be assessed at about $438,200. At the general rate of 1.463, the estimated tax is $6,411. A $200,000 sale at that same ratio and rate would be assessed at about $175,280, with an estimated tax of $2,564.

In Bergen County for 2025, the $500,000 bill runs from $3,974 in Alpine Boro to $13,038 in Ridgefield Park Village. The middle bill is $9,734 in Maywood Boro. All Bergen towns.

See every New Jersey town on the same $200,000 and $500,000 sale for 2025.

Recent usable sales in Palisades Park Boro

These are the five newest usable deeds on the 2026 file for Palisades Park Boro. A $1 deed and a non-usable SR1A sale are left out. Each parcel stores one sale, so this is not every deed recorded in town.

Address Deed date Sale price Net assessment
33 W HARWOOD TERR 12/31/2025 $1,229,000 $1,063,600
110B E. EDSALL AVENUE 12/29/2025 $970,000 $903,500
269 5TH ST 12/26/2025 $900,000 $759,600
345 ROFF AVE 12/23/2025 $1,050,000 $793,100
14 W EDSALL AVE 12/19/2025 $950,000 $753,100

Owner names are not shown. The rate year and the assessment file year differ, so this table does not print an estimated tax. This is not a collector’s bill.

Highest estimated tax in Palisades Park Boro, 2025 rate: $44,655

Residential

The highest residential estimate in Palisades Park Boro is $44,655 at 61 W EDSALL BLVD, on a net assessment of $3,052,300 and a 2025 general rate of 1.463.

Address Class Net assessment Rate year Estimated tax
61 W EDSALL BLVD 2 — Residential (four families or less) $3,052,300 2025 $44,655
429 HIGHLAND AVE 2 — Residential (four families or less) $2,967,600 2025 $43,416
513 GLEN AVE 2 — Residential (four families or less) $2,945,000 2025 $43,085
217 GLEN AVENUE 2 — Residential (four families or less) $2,940,700 2025 $43,022
22 W WASHINGTON PLACE 2 — Residential (four families or less) $2,902,300 2025 $42,461

Business

The highest business estimate in Palisades Park Boro is $375,450 at 21 GRAND AVENUE, on a net assessment of $25,663,000 and a 2025 general rate of 1.463.

Address Class Net assessment Rate year Estimated tax
21 GRAND AVENUE 4B — Industrial $25,663,000 2025 $375,450
501 ROOSEVELT PL 4A — Commercial $18,379,000 2025 $268,885
W PALISADES 4B — Industrial $17,561,000 2025 $256,917
199 WEST RUBY AVENUE 4B — Industrial $17,522,000 2025 $256,347
225 BROAD AVE. 4A — Commercial $16,147,600 2025 $236,239

Owner names are not shown. Every parcel in this town uses the same rate, so the highest tax is the highest assessment. Commercial and industrial parcels (class 4A and 4B) are the business list. Apartment buildings are class 4C and are not in that list. This is not a collector’s bill.

Ratable base in Palisades Park Boro, typical class 2 assessment $877,722

Class 2 residential in the MOD-IV file: 3,886 parcels, average net assessment $877,722.

How assessments changed

Class 2 residential net assessments changed from $3,097,948,600 to $3,380,924,200, up 9.1%, on 3,863 parcels that have both a prior net and a 2026 net. This is the reassessment roll. It is not the change in the tax bill.

Among 114 usable recorded sales whose latest deed on this file is in 2025, the median price is $925,500. A $1 deed and a non-usable SR1A sale are left out. Each parcel stores one sale, so this is not every deed recorded that year.

Share of net assessed value by property class (MOD-IV). Not a school-quality rating.

ClassParcelsNet assessed% of net
Residential 2 3,886 $3,410,827,300 73.9%
Vacant land 1 118 $199,198,700 4.3%
Commercial 4A 242 $506,488,300 11.0%
Industrial 4B 32 $164,630,600 3.6%
Apartment 4C 101 $335,385,800 7.3%
Other / unclassified other 2 $1,174,800 0.0%

Housing stock in Palisades Park Boro, median year built 2001

On the 2026 file, class 2 houses in Palisades Park Boro with a year built have a median year of 2001, about 25 years old. Of those 3,810 houses, the largest share was built 2000–2009. This is the assessor’s year built. It is not a ranking of towns.

By parcel count, Residential 88.7%, Commercial 5.5%, Vacant land 2.7%, Apartment 2.3%, Industrial 0.7%, Other / unclassified <0.1%. Those percentages are a count of parcels, not a share of tax dollars. The class table uses the tax-base share.

Year built

Before 1940
10.3%
1940–1959
10.7%
1960–1979
13.0%
1980–1999
14.3%
2000–2009
37.1%
2010–2026
14.7%

Assessor building line

Grouped from the assessor’s building abbreviation. One-family, two-family, and condo are the codes that read clearly. Other codes stay in their own group. This is not a bedroom count, and square feet are left off because most records do not include them.

One-family
283 13.7%
Other codes
1,784 86.3%

Find a parcel in Palisades Park Boro