Emerson Boro NJ property tax rate 2025: 3.420
Emerson Boro, Bergen County. 2,591 parcels in the MOD-IV 2026 file. Rate shown is tax year 2025 (latest available — not yet matched to assessment year).
Assessments are tax year 2026; latest published general rate we have is 2025. Estimate uses that rate until the 2026 rate is loaded.
How to read a Emerson Boro bill
Emerson Boro’s general rate of 3.420 is tax year 2025 on the 2026 assessment file. It is not a 2026 bill. The prior general rate on file is 3.303 for 2024. School, county, and municipal shares of this rate are 59.8%, 9.7%, and 30.5%. The largest slice is schools. In Bergen County the middle school share for rate year 2025 is 57.5% in Hasbrouck Hghts Boro. Class 2 net assessments changed from $1,038,063,200 to $1,041,922,900, up 0.4%, on 2,318 parcels. Usable sales with a 2025 deed: median $765,000 (41 sales). The largest class share of net assessed value is Residential at 77.3%. State school aid is outside these bars.
Emerson Boro at a glance
2,591 parcels are on the 2026 file. The 2025 general rate is 3.420, and the prior rate on file is 3.303 for 2024. A typical class 2 assessment is $449,575. Usable sales with a 2025 deed: 41, median $765,000. The state construction file lists 2,324 permits here. The median class 2 house was built in 1956. The Census Bureau’s 2019–2023 American Community Survey counts 7,263 people and 2,641 housing units in Emerson borough. A property page adds that parcel’s permits, flood zone, mapped flood elevation, and high and low ground. It also says what soil the state mapped, whether the 2012 map shows a wetland, and whether the address is in the Pinelands, the Highlands, or the coastal zone. It names a historic district only when the address is inside one. Owner names are not shown.
The shape of the ground in Emerson Boro
Emerson Boro sits on the state’s 10-foot ground scan, from LiDAR flown between 2014 and 2019. The Bergen County page opens that scan as a hillshade you can pan and zoom. Darker cuts are lower. Lighter ground is higher. A property page in Emerson Boro opens the same scan on that address. The lowest and highest 10-foot cell stay as numbers. The picture does not mark those two cells. It is not a survey and not a slope in degrees.
Building permits in Emerson Boro
The New Jersey construction-permit file lists 2,324 permits in Emerson Boro. This file is a full record from 2021 on. Older permits are mostly missing. Work from before then can be missing here and still be at the Emerson Boro construction office.
2025 general tax rate in Emerson Boro: 3.420
This general rate is tax year 2025. The assessment file is 2026. It is not a 2026 bill.
In Bergen County, the median municipality’s school share (rate year 2025) is 57.5%; this town is 59.8%. The largest slice here is schools. State school aid is not in these bars — it reduces the school levy before the rate is struck. All Bergen towns · How NJ taxes work.
The school percent is the local property-tax levy. The district for this municipality is Emerson Boro (K-12), FY2027 K–12 aid $1,664,814. Those aid figures are not slices of these bars. Bergen district table.
Prior year (2024) general rate: 3.303.
Tax on a $200,000 or $500,000 sale in Emerson Boro
These figures use Emerson Boro’s own ratio and general rate. How the same sale price is calculated for every town. This is not an appraisal and not a collector bill.
2025
A $500,000 sale at the 2025 ratio of 70.99% would be assessed at about $354,950. At the general rate of 3.420, the estimated tax is $12,139. A $200,000 sale at that same ratio and rate would be assessed at about $141,980, with an estimated tax of $4,856.
In Bergen County for 2025, the $500,000 bill runs from $3,974 in Alpine Boro to $13,038 in Ridgefield Park Village. The middle bill is $9,734 in Maywood Boro. All Bergen towns.
See every New Jersey town on the same $200,000 and $500,000 sale for 2025.
Recent usable sales in Emerson Boro
These are the five newest usable deeds on the 2026 file for Emerson Boro. A $1 deed and a non-usable SR1A sale are left out. Each parcel stores one sale, so this is not every deed recorded in town.
| Address | Deed date | Sale price | Net assessment |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 LOCUST AVE | 10/19/2025 | $800,000 | $397,000 |
| 105 LONGVIEW DR | 10/17/2025 | $1,050,000 | $488,600 |
| 466 OLD HOOK RD | 10/17/2025 | $223,500 | $253,600 |
| 75 DEMAREST AVE | 10/9/2025 | $765,000 | $463,100 |
| 16 SULLIVAN AVE | 9/29/2025 | $675,000 | $324,500 |
Owner names are not shown. The rate year and the assessment file year differ, so this table does not print an estimated tax. This is not a collector’s bill.
Highest estimated tax in Emerson Boro, 2025 rate: $31,132
Residential
The highest residential estimate in Emerson Boro is $31,132 at 156 GRAND BLVD, on a net assessment of $910,300 and a 2025 general rate of 3.420.
| Address | Class | Net assessment | Rate year | Estimated tax |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 156 GRAND BLVD | 2 — Residential (four families or less) | $910,300 | 2025 | $31,132 |
| 67 DEMAREST AVE | 2 — Residential (four families or less) | $902,800 | 2025 | $30,876 |
| 245 FOREST AVENUE | 2 — Residential (four families or less) | $892,600 | 2025 | $30,527 |
| 83 LINDEN AVENUE | 2 — Residential (four families or less) | $886,800 | 2025 | $30,329 |
| 115 LONGVIEW DR | 2 — Residential (four families or less) | $885,500 | 2025 | $30,284 |
Business
The highest business estimate in Emerson Boro is $812,250 at 386 KINDERKAMACK RD, on a net assessment of $23,750,000 and a 2025 general rate of 3.420.
| Address | Class | Net assessment | Rate year | Estimated tax |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 386 KINDERKAMACK RD | 4A — Commercial | $23,750,000 | 2025 | $812,250 |
| 495 OLD HOOK ROAD | 4A — Commercial | $12,600,000 | 2025 | $430,920 |
| 100 KINDERKAMACK RD | 4A — Commercial | $11,800,000 | 2025 | $403,560 |
| 660 OLD HOOK RD | 4A — Commercial | $8,300,000 | 2025 | $283,860 |
| 1 GOLF CLUB RD | 4A — Commercial | $7,029,300 | 2025 | $240,402 |
Owner names are not shown. Every parcel in this town uses the same rate, so the highest tax is the highest assessment. Commercial and industrial parcels (class 4A and 4B) are the business list. Apartment buildings are class 4C and are not in that list. This is not a collector’s bill.
Ratable base in Emerson Boro, typical class 2 assessment $449,575
Class 2 residential in the MOD-IV file: 2,319 parcels, average net assessment $449,575.
How assessments changed
Class 2 residential net assessments changed from $1,038,063,200 to $1,041,922,900, up 0.4%, on 2,318 parcels that have both a prior net and a 2026 net. This is the assessment roll, not an appraisal.
Among 41 usable recorded sales whose latest deed on this file is in 2025, the median price is $765,000. A $1 deed and a non-usable SR1A sale are left out. Each parcel stores one sale, so this is not every deed recorded that year.
Share of net assessed value by property class (MOD-IV). Not a school-quality rating.
| Class | Parcels | Net assessed | % of net |
|---|---|---|---|
| Residential 2 | 2,319 | $1,042,563,500 | 77.3% |
| Vacant land 1 | 135 | $143,941,600 | 10.7% |
| Commercial 4A | 120 | $156,484,000 | 11.6% |
| Industrial 4B | 10 | $4,806,500 | 0.4% |
| Farm (regular) 3A | 1 | $288,100 | 0.0% |
| Farm (qualified) 3B | 1 | $5,100 | 0.0% |
| Other / unclassified other | 5 | $1,363,600 | 0.1% |
Housing stock in Emerson Boro, median year built 1956
On the 2026 file, class 2 houses in Emerson Boro with a year built have a median year of 1956, about 70 years old. Of those 2,308 houses, the largest share was built 1940–1959. This is the assessor’s year built. It is not a ranking of towns.
By parcel count, Residential 89.5%, Vacant land 5.2%, Commercial 4.6%, Industrial 0.4%, Other / unclassified 0.2%, Farm (regular) <0.1%, Farm (qualified) <0.1%. Those percentages are a count of parcels, not a share of tax dollars. The class table uses the tax-base share.
Year built
Assessor building line
Grouped from the assessor’s building abbreviation. One-family, two-family, and condo are the codes that read clearly. Other codes stay in their own group. This is not a bedroom count, and square feet are left off because most records do not include them.