Elmwood Park Boro NJ property tax rate 2025: 3.202 after reassessment

Elmwood Park Boro, Bergen County. 5,437 parcels in the MOD-IV 2026 file. Rate shown is tax year 2025 (latest available — not yet matched to assessment year).

2026 revaluation/reassessment town — 2026 general tax rate not in our warehouse yet. Showing 2025 rate against 2026 assessments; YoY % is withheld until the matching rate posts.

How to read a Elmwood Park Boro bill

Elmwood Park Boro’s general rate of 3.202 is tax year 2025 on the 2026 assessment file. It is not a 2026 bill. The prior general rate on file is 3.069 for 2024. This municipality is on the 2026 reassessment list, so the rate move is the roll being reset. It is not, by itself, the change in the bill. School, county, and municipal shares of this rate are 54.1%, 10.8%, and 35.0%. The largest slice is schools. In Bergen County the middle school share for rate year 2025 is 57.5% in Hasbrouck Hghts Boro. Class 2 net assessments changed from $1,631,848,900 to $3,074,988,300, up 88.4%, on 4,864 parcels. Usable sales with a 2025 deed: median $605,000 (87 sales). The largest class share of net assessed value is Residential at 66.5%. State school aid is outside these bars.

Elmwood Park Boro at a glance

5,437 parcels are on the 2026 file. The 2025 general rate is 3.202, and the prior rate on file is 3.069 for 2024. A typical class 2 assessment is $632,011. Usable sales with a 2025 deed: 87, median $605,000. The state construction file lists 2,750 permits here. The median class 2 house was built in 1950. The Census Bureau’s 2019–2023 American Community Survey counts 21,287 people and 7,561 housing units in Elmwood Park borough. A property page adds that parcel’s permits, flood zone, mapped flood elevation, and high and low ground. It also says what soil the state mapped, whether the 2012 map shows a wetland, and whether the address is in the Pinelands, the Highlands, or the coastal zone. It names a historic district only when the address is inside one. Owner names are not shown.

The shape of the ground in Elmwood Park Boro

Elmwood Park Boro sits on the state’s 10-foot ground scan, from LiDAR flown between 2014 and 2019. The Bergen County page opens that scan as a hillshade you can pan and zoom. Darker cuts are lower. Lighter ground is higher. A property page in Elmwood Park Boro opens the same scan on that address. The lowest and highest 10-foot cell stay as numbers. The picture does not mark those two cells. It is not a survey and not a slope in degrees.

See the shape of the ground

Building permits in Elmwood Park Boro

The New Jersey construction-permit file lists 2,750 permits in Elmwood Park Boro. This file is a full record from 2021 on. Older permits are mostly missing. Work from before then can be missing here and still be at the Elmwood Park Boro construction office.

2025 general tax rate in Elmwood Park Boro: 3.202

This general rate is tax year 2025. The assessment file is 2026. It is not a 2026 bill.

Schools
54.1%
County
10.8%
Municipal
35.0%

In Bergen County, the median municipality’s school share (rate year 2025) is 57.5%; this town is 54.1%. The largest slice here is schools. State school aid is not in these bars — it reduces the school levy before the rate is struck. All Bergen towns · How NJ taxes work.

The school percent is the local property-tax levy. The district for this municipality is Elmwood Park (K-12), FY2027 K–12 aid $29,253,258. Those aid figures are not slices of these bars. Bergen district table.

Prior year (2024) general rate: 3.069.

Tax on a $200,000 or $500,000 sale in Elmwood Park Boro

These figures use Elmwood Park Boro’s own ratio and general rate. How the same sale price is calculated for every town. This is not an appraisal and not a collector bill.

2025

A $500,000 sale at the 2025 ratio of 67.54% would be assessed at about $337,700. At the general rate of 3.202, the estimated tax is $10,813. A $200,000 sale at that same ratio and rate would be assessed at about $135,080, with an estimated tax of $4,325.

In Bergen County for 2025, the $500,000 bill runs from $3,974 in Alpine Boro to $13,038 in Ridgefield Park Village. The middle bill is $9,734 in Maywood Boro. All Bergen towns.

See every New Jersey town on the same $200,000 and $500,000 sale for 2025.

Recent usable sales in Elmwood Park Boro

These are the five newest usable deeds on the 2026 file for Elmwood Park Boro. A $1 deed and a non-usable SR1A sale are left out. Each parcel stores one sale, so this is not every deed recorded in town.

Address Deed date Sale price Net assessment
207 PALSA AVENUE 11/17/2025 $625,000 $579,200
271 FALMOUTH AVENUE 11/10/2025 $770,000 $651,000
1-3 OBAL AVENUE 11/6/2025 $865,000 $734,900
240 PALSA AVENUE 10/31/2025 $800,000 $816,800
85 MAIN AVENUE 10/31/2025 $5,050,000 $3,195,900

Owner names are not shown. The rate year and the assessment file year differ, so this table does not print an estimated tax. This is not a collector’s bill.

Highest estimated tax in Elmwood Park Boro, 2025 rate: $56,121

Residential

The highest residential estimate in Elmwood Park Boro is $56,121 at 48 & 50 CADMUS AVENUE, on a net assessment of $1,752,700 and a 2025 general rate of 3.202.

Address Class Net assessment Rate year Estimated tax
48 & 50 CADMUS AVENUE 2 — Residential (four families or less) $1,752,700 2025 $56,121
198 PHILIP AVENUE 2 — Residential (four families or less) $1,569,000 2025 $50,239
13 THIRD STREET 2 — Residential (four families or less) $1,483,000 2025 $47,486
80-82 FOURNIER CRESCENT 2 — Residential (four families or less) $1,452,000 2025 $46,493
205 PHILIP AVENUE 2 — Residential (four families or less) $1,444,800 2025 $46,262

Business

The highest business estimate in Elmwood Park Boro is $3,493,801 at 38 MARKET & RIVER RD, on a net assessment of $109,113,100 and a 2025 general rate of 3.202.

Address Class Net assessment Rate year Estimated tax
38 MARKET & RIVER RD 4B — Industrial $109,113,100 2025 $3,493,801
25 MARKET STREET 4B — Industrial $59,944,400 2025 $1,919,420
397 E 54TH STREET (REAR) 4B — Industrial $40,221,400 2025 $1,287,889
41 SLATER DRIVE 4B — Industrial $34,332,900 2025 $1,099,339
100 BROADWAY 4A — Commercial $31,091,100 2025 $995,537

Owner names are not shown. Every parcel in this town uses the same rate, so the highest tax is the highest assessment. Commercial and industrial parcels (class 4A and 4B) are the business list. Apartment buildings are class 4C and are not in that list. This is not a collector’s bill.

Ratable base in Elmwood Park Boro, typical class 2 assessment $632,011

Class 2 residential in the MOD-IV file: 4,879 parcels, average net assessment $632,011.

How assessments changed

Class 2 residential net assessments changed from $1,631,848,900 to $3,074,988,300, up 88.4%, on 4,864 parcels that have both a prior net and a 2026 net. This is the reassessment roll. It is not the change in the tax bill.

Among 87 usable recorded sales whose latest deed on this file is in 2025, the median price is $605,000. A $1 deed and a non-usable SR1A sale are left out. Each parcel stores one sale, so this is not every deed recorded that year.

Share of net assessed value by property class (MOD-IV). Not a school-quality rating.

ClassParcelsNet assessed% of net
Residential 2 4,879 $3,083,580,500 66.5%
Vacant land 1 239 $242,037,900 5.2%
Commercial 4A 223 $460,614,100 9.9%
Industrial 4B 61 $528,005,900 11.4%
Apartment 4C 23 $323,848,300 7.0%
Other / unclassified other 12 $68 0.0%

Housing stock in Elmwood Park Boro, median year built 1950

On the 2026 file, class 2 houses in Elmwood Park Boro with a year built have a median year of 1950, about 76 years old. Of those 4,874 houses, the largest share was built 1940–1959. This is the assessor’s year built. It is not a ranking of towns.

By parcel count, Residential 89.7%, Vacant land 4.4%, Commercial 4.1%, Industrial 1.1%, Apartment 0.4%, Other / unclassified 0.2%. Those percentages are a count of parcels, not a share of tax dollars. The class table uses the tax-base share.

Year built

Before 1940
14.5%
1940–1959
57.5%
1960–1979
12.7%
1980–1999
6.7%
2000–2009
4.7%
2010–2026
3.9%

Assessor building line

Grouped from the assessor’s building abbreviation. One-family, two-family, and condo are the codes that read clearly. Other codes stay in their own group. This is not a bedroom count, and square feet are left off because most records do not include them.

One-family
67 1.4%
Two-family
5 0.1%
Condo
60 1.2%
Other codes
4,675 97.3%

Find a parcel in Elmwood Park Boro