Cresskill Boro NJ property tax rate 2025: 2.269 after reassessment

Cresskill Boro, Bergen County. 3,060 parcels in the MOD-IV 2026 file. Rate shown is tax year 2025 (latest available — not yet matched to assessment year).

2026 revaluation/reassessment town — 2026 general tax rate not in our warehouse yet. Showing 2025 rate against 2026 assessments; YoY % is withheld until the matching rate posts.

How to read a Cresskill Boro bill

Cresskill Boro’s general rate of 2.269 is tax year 2025 on the 2026 assessment file. It is not a 2026 bill. The prior general rate on file is 2.300 for 2024. This municipality is on the 2026 reassessment list, so the rate move is the roll being reset. It is not, by itself, the change in the bill. School, county, and municipal shares of this rate are 55.4%, 11.6%, and 33.0%. The largest slice is schools. In Bergen County the middle school share for rate year 2025 is 57.5% in Hasbrouck Hghts Boro. Class 2 net assessments changed from $2,501,735,500 to $2,830,569,600, up 13.1%, on 2,800 parcels. Usable sales with a 2025 deed: median $975,000 (134 sales). The largest class share of net assessed value is Residential at 87.3%. State school aid is outside these bars.

Cresskill Boro at a glance

3,060 parcels are on the 2026 file. The 2025 general rate is 2.269, and the prior rate on file is 2.300 for 2024. A typical class 2 assessment is $1,010,918. Usable sales with a 2025 deed: 134, median $975,000. The state construction file lists 3,432 permits here. The median class 2 house was built in 1959. The Census Bureau’s 2019–2023 American Community Survey counts 9,101 people and 3,200 housing units in Cresskill borough. A property page adds that parcel’s permits, flood zone, mapped flood elevation, and high and low ground. It also says what soil the state mapped, whether the 2012 map shows a wetland, and whether the address is in the Pinelands, the Highlands, or the coastal zone. It names a historic district only when the address is inside one. Owner names are not shown.

The shape of the ground in Cresskill Boro

Cresskill Boro sits on the state’s 10-foot ground scan, from LiDAR flown between 2014 and 2019. The Bergen County page opens that scan as a hillshade you can pan and zoom. Darker cuts are lower. Lighter ground is higher. A property page in Cresskill Boro opens the same scan on that address. The lowest and highest 10-foot cell stay as numbers. The picture does not mark those two cells. It is not a survey and not a slope in degrees.

See the shape of the ground

Building permits in Cresskill Boro

The New Jersey construction-permit file lists 3,432 permits in Cresskill Boro. This file is a full record from 2021 on. Older permits are mostly missing. Work from before then can be missing here and still be at the Cresskill Boro construction office.

2025 general tax rate in Cresskill Boro: 2.269

This general rate is tax year 2025. The assessment file is 2026. It is not a 2026 bill.

Schools
55.4%
County
11.6%
Municipal
33.0%

In Bergen County, the median municipality’s school share (rate year 2025) is 57.5%; this town is 55.4%. The largest slice here is schools. State school aid is not in these bars — it reduces the school levy before the rate is struck. All Bergen towns · How NJ taxes work.

The school percent is the local property-tax levy. The district for this municipality is Cresskill Boro (K-12), FY2027 K–12 aid $2,331,774. Those aid figures are not slices of these bars. Bergen district table.

Prior year (2024) general rate: 2.300.

Tax on a $200,000 or $500,000 sale in Cresskill Boro

These figures use Cresskill Boro’s own ratio and general rate. How the same sale price is calculated for every town. This is not an appraisal and not a collector bill.

2025

A $500,000 sale at the 2025 ratio of 75.33% would be assessed at about $376,650. At the general rate of 2.269, the estimated tax is $8,546. A $200,000 sale at that same ratio and rate would be assessed at about $150,660, with an estimated tax of $3,418.

In Bergen County for 2025, the $500,000 bill runs from $3,974 in Alpine Boro to $13,038 in Ridgefield Park Village. The middle bill is $9,734 in Maywood Boro. All Bergen towns.

See every New Jersey town on the same $200,000 and $500,000 sale for 2025.

Recent usable sales in Cresskill Boro

These are the five newest usable deeds on the 2026 file for Cresskill Boro. A $1 deed and a non-usable SR1A sale are left out. Each parcel stores one sale, so this is not every deed recorded in town.

Address Deed date Sale price Net assessment
91 MADISON AVE 1/12/2026 $460,000 $527,800
5 TENAKILL PARK DR #217 1/8/2026 $539,000 $501,700
27 BURTON PL 1/7/2026 $995,000 $729,000
11 NEW ST 1/7/2026 $1,531,000 $1,135,600
5 TENAKILL PK DR #316 12/30/2025 $534,000 $504,300

Owner names are not shown. The rate year and the assessment file year differ, so this table does not print an estimated tax. This is not a collector’s bill.

Highest estimated tax in Cresskill Boro, 2025 rate: $111,095

Residential

The highest residential estimate in Cresskill Boro is $111,095 at 188 VACCARO DRIVE, on a net assessment of $4,896,200 and a 2025 general rate of 2.269.

Address Class Net assessment Rate year Estimated tax
188 VACCARO DRIVE 2 — Residential (four families or less) $4,896,200 2025 $111,095
10 EAST HILL COURT 2 — Residential (four families or less) $4,756,000 2025 $107,914
153 TRUMAN DRIVE 2 — Residential (four families or less) $4,481,100 2025 $101,676
174 VACCARO DRIVE 2 — Residential (four families or less) $4,388,700 2025 $99,580
187 VACCARO DRIVE 2 — Residential (four families or less) $4,374,800 2025 $99,264

Business

The highest business estimate in Cresskill Boro is $987,841 at 3 TENAKILL PK DR EAST, on a net assessment of $43,536,400 and a 2025 general rate of 2.269.

Address Class Net assessment Rate year Estimated tax
3 TENAKILL PK DR EAST 4A — Commercial $43,536,400 2025 $987,841
221 COUNTY RD 4A — Commercial $9,500,000 2025 $215,555
130 BROADWAY 4B — Industrial $7,613,300 2025 $172,746
160 BROADWAY 4A — Commercial $6,852,000 2025 $155,472
80 PIERMONT ROAD 4A — Commercial $6,636,600 2025 $150,584

Owner names are not shown. Every parcel in this town uses the same rate, so the highest tax is the highest assessment. Commercial and industrial parcels (class 4A and 4B) are the business list. Apartment buildings are class 4C and are not in that list. This is not a collector’s bill.

Ratable base in Cresskill Boro, typical class 2 assessment $1,010,918

Class 2 residential in the MOD-IV file: 2,800 parcels, average net assessment $1,010,918.

How assessments changed

Class 2 residential net assessments changed from $2,501,735,500 to $2,830,569,600, up 13.1%, on 2,800 parcels that have both a prior net and a 2026 net. This is the reassessment roll. It is not the change in the tax bill.

Among 134 usable recorded sales whose latest deed on this file is in 2025, the median price is $975,000. A $1 deed and a non-usable SR1A sale are left out. Each parcel stores one sale, so this is not every deed recorded that year.

Share of net assessed value by property class (MOD-IV). Not a school-quality rating.

ClassParcelsNet assessed% of net
Residential 2 2,800 $2,830,569,600 87.3%
Vacant land 1 175 $221,096,900 6.8%
Commercial 4A 72 $169,863,200 5.2%
Industrial 4B 2 $13,769,100 0.4%
Apartment 4C 3 $8,075,000 0.2%
Other / unclassified other 8 $0 0.0%

Housing stock in Cresskill Boro, median year built 1959

On the 2026 file, class 2 houses in Cresskill Boro with a year built have a median year of 1959, about 67 years old. Of those 2,795 houses, the largest share was built 1940–1959. This is the assessor’s year built. It is not a ranking of towns.

By parcel count, Residential 91.5%, Vacant land 5.7%, Commercial 2.4%, Other / unclassified 0.3%, Apartment <0.1%, Industrial <0.1%. Those percentages are a count of parcels, not a share of tax dollars. The class table uses the tax-base share.

Year built

Before 1940
13.7%
1940–1959
37.0%
1960–1979
15.9%
1980–1999
15.6%
2000–2009
8.6%
2010–2026
9.3%

Assessor building line

Grouped from the assessor’s building abbreviation. One-family, two-family, and condo are the codes that read clearly. Other codes stay in their own group. This is not a bedroom count, and square feet are left off because most records do not include them.

One-family
1,535 66.4%
Two-family
1 <0.1%
Other codes
777 33.6%

Find a parcel in Cresskill Boro