Penns Grove Boro NJ property tax rate 2025: 5.649
Penns Grove Boro, Salem County. 1,755 parcels in the MOD-IV 2026 file. Rate shown is tax year 2025 (latest available — not yet matched to assessment year).
Assessments are tax year 2026; latest published general rate we have is 2025. Estimate uses that rate until the 2026 rate is loaded.
How to read a Penns Grove Boro bill
Penns Grove Boro’s general rate of 5.649 is tax year 2025 on the 2026 assessment file. It is not a 2026 bill. The prior general rate on file is 5.546 for 2024. School, county, and municipal shares of this rate are 25.4%, 28.2%, and 46.4%. The largest slice is municipal. In Salem County the middle school share for rate year 2025 is 46.2% in Quinton Twp. Class 2 net assessments changed from $104,695,400 to $105,385,400, up 0.7%, on 1,206 parcels. Usable sales with a 2025 deed: median $175,000 (54 sales). The largest class share of net assessed value is Residential at 57.0%. State school aid is outside these bars.
Penns Grove Boro at a glance
1,755 parcels are on the 2026 file. The 2025 general rate is 5.649, and the prior rate on file is 5.546 for 2024. A typical class 2 assessment is $87,384. Usable sales with a 2025 deed: 54, median $175,000. The state construction file lists 558 permits here. The median class 2 house was built in 1940. The Census Bureau’s 2019–2023 American Community Survey counts 4,860 people and 1,838 housing units in Penns Grove borough. A property page adds that parcel’s permits, flood zone, mapped flood elevation, and high and low ground. It also says what soil the state mapped, whether the 2012 map shows a wetland, and whether the address is in the Pinelands, the Highlands, or the coastal zone. It names a historic district only when the address is inside one. Owner names are not shown.
The shape of the ground in Penns Grove Boro
Penns Grove Boro sits on the state’s 10-foot ground scan, from LiDAR flown between 2014 and 2019. The Salem County page opens that scan as a hillshade you can pan and zoom. Darker cuts are lower. Lighter ground is higher. A property page in Penns Grove Boro opens the same scan on that address. The lowest and highest 10-foot cell stay as numbers. The picture does not mark those two cells. It is not a survey and not a slope in degrees.
Building permits in Penns Grove Boro
The New Jersey construction-permit file lists 558 permits in Penns Grove Boro. This file is a full record from 2021 on. Older permits are mostly missing. Work from before then can be missing here and still be at the Penns Grove Boro construction office.
2025 general tax rate in Penns Grove Boro: 5.649
This general rate is tax year 2025. The assessment file is 2026. It is not a 2026 bill.
In Salem County, the median municipality’s school share (rate year 2025) is 46.2%; this town is 25.4%. The largest slice here is municipal. State school aid is not in these bars — it reduces the school levy before the rate is struck. All Salem towns · How NJ taxes work.
The school percent is the local property-tax levy. The district for this municipality is Penns Grv-Carneys Pt Reg (K-12), FY2027 K–12 aid $44,247,216. Those aid figures are not slices of these bars. Salem district table.
Prior year (2024) general rate: 5.546.
Tax on a $200,000 or $500,000 sale in Penns Grove Boro
These figures use Penns Grove Boro’s own ratio and general rate. How the same sale price is calculated for every town. This is not an appraisal and not a collector bill.
2025
A $500,000 sale at the 2025 ratio of 66.89% would be assessed at about $334,450. At the general rate of 5.649, the estimated tax is $18,893. A $200,000 sale at that same ratio and rate would be assessed at about $133,780, with an estimated tax of $7,557.
In Salem County for 2025, the $500,000 bill runs from $8,657 in Carneys Point Twp to $22,976 in Salem City. The middle bill is $13,735 in Pilesgrove Twp. All Salem towns.
See every New Jersey town on the same $200,000 and $500,000 sale for 2025.
Recent usable sales in Penns Grove Boro
These are the five newest usable deeds on the 2026 file for Penns Grove Boro. A $1 deed and a non-usable SR1A sale are left out. Each parcel stores one sale, so this is not every deed recorded in town.
| Address | Deed date | Sale price | Net assessment |
|---|---|---|---|
| 31 ELVIN AVE | 11/26/2025 | $255,000 | $109,000 |
| 35 RAILROAD AVE | 11/19/2025 | $240,000 | $85,300 |
| 56 W HARMONY ST | 11/10/2025 | $235,000 | $100,800 |
| 14 E UNION ST & REAR | 11/4/2025 | $331,000 | $129,900 |
| 38 ELVIN AVE | 10/30/2025 | $110,000 | $100,800 |
Owner names are not shown. The rate year and the assessment file year differ, so this table does not print an estimated tax. This is not a collector’s bill.
Highest estimated tax in Penns Grove Boro, 2025 rate: $24,827
Residential
The highest residential estimate in Penns Grove Boro is $24,827 at 33;38 AIRY AVE, on a net assessment of $439,500 and a 2025 general rate of 5.649.
| Address | Class | Net assessment | Rate year | Estimated tax |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 33;38 AIRY AVE | 2 — Residential (four families or less) | $439,500 | 2025 | $24,827 |
| 6 JASON CIRCLE | 2 — Residential (four families or less) | $266,900 | 2025 | $15,077 |
| 4 JASON CIRCLE | 2 — Residential (four families or less) | $238,800 | 2025 | $13,490 |
| 2 JASON CIRCLE | 2 — Residential (four families or less) | $235,100 | 2025 | $13,281 |
| 25 W MAPLE AVE | 2 — Residential (four families or less) | $210,500 | 2025 | $11,891 |
Business
The highest business estimate in Penns Grove Boro is $125,673 at 1 N VIRGINIA AVE, on a net assessment of $2,224,700 and a 2025 general rate of 5.649.
| Address | Class | Net assessment | Rate year | Estimated tax |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 N VIRGINIA AVE | 4A — Commercial | $2,224,700 | 2025 | $125,673 |
| W MAIN ST | 4A — Commercial | $1,476,000 | 2025 | $83,379 |
| 126 E MAIN ST | 4A — Commercial | $1,423,550 | 2025 | $80,416 |
| 12 S VIRGINIA AVE | 4A — Commercial | $1,407,500 | 2025 | $79,510 |
| 2 N VIRGINIA AVE | 4A — Commercial | $1,306,500 | 2025 | $73,804 |
Owner names are not shown. Every parcel in this town uses the same rate, so the highest tax is the highest assessment. Commercial and industrial parcels (class 4A and 4B) are the business list. Apartment buildings are class 4C and are not in that list. This is not a collector’s bill.
Ratable base in Penns Grove Boro, typical class 2 assessment $87,384
Class 2 residential in the MOD-IV file: 1,206 parcels, average net assessment $87,384.
How assessments changed
Class 2 residential net assessments changed from $104,695,400 to $105,385,400, up 0.7%, on 1,206 parcels that have both a prior net and a 2026 net. This is the assessment roll, not an appraisal.
Among 54 usable recorded sales whose latest deed on this file is in 2025, the median price is $175,000. A $1 deed and a non-usable SR1A sale are left out. Each parcel stores one sale, so this is not every deed recorded that year.
Share of net assessed value by property class (MOD-IV). Not a school-quality rating.
| Class | Parcels | Net assessed | % of net |
|---|---|---|---|
| Residential 2 | 1,206 | $105,385,400 | 57.0% |
| Vacant land 1 | 433 | $51,018,400 | 27.6% |
| Commercial 4A | 107 | $25,439,250 | 13.8% |
| Apartment 4C | 7 | $3,063,200 | 1.7% |
| Other / unclassified other | 2 | $0 | 0.0% |
Housing stock in Penns Grove Boro, median year built 1940
On the 2026 file, class 2 houses in Penns Grove Boro with a year built have a median year of 1940, about 86 years old. Of those 1,186 houses, the largest share was built 1940–1959. This is the assessor’s year built. It is not a ranking of towns.
By parcel count, Residential 68.7%, Vacant land 24.7%, Commercial 6.1%, Apartment 0.4%, Other / unclassified 0.1%. Those percentages are a count of parcels, not a share of tax dollars. The class table uses the tax-base share.
Year built
Assessor building line
Grouped from the assessor’s building abbreviation. One-family, two-family, and condo are the codes that read clearly. Other codes stay in their own group. This is not a bedroom count, and square feet are left off because most records do not include them.