Mannington Twp NJ property tax rate 2025: 3.604
Mannington Twp, Salem County. 1,359 parcels in the MOD-IV 2026 file. Rate shown is tax year 2025 (latest available — not yet matched to assessment year).
Assessments are tax year 2026; latest published general rate we have is 2025. Estimate uses that rate until the 2026 rate is loaded.
How to read a Mannington Twp bill
Mannington Twp’s general rate of 3.604 is tax year 2025 on the 2026 assessment file. It is not a 2026 bill. The prior general rate on file is 3.477 for 2024. School, county, and municipal shares of this rate are 56.2%, 35.5%, and 8.3%. The largest slice is schools. In Salem County the middle school share for rate year 2025 is 46.2% in Quinton Twp. Class 2 net assessments changed from $74,167,400 to $74,447,600, up 0.4%, on 421 parcels. Usable sales with a 2025 deed: median $295,000 (12 sales). The largest class share of net assessed value is Residential at 31.4%. State school aid is outside these bars.
Mannington Twp at a glance
1,359 parcels are on the 2026 file. The 2025 general rate is 3.604, and the prior rate on file is 3.477 for 2024. A typical class 2 assessment is $176,835. Usable sales with a 2025 deed: 12, median $295,000. The state construction file lists 397 permits here. The median class 2 house was built in 1959. The Census Bureau’s 2019–2023 American Community Survey counts 1,925 people and 527 housing units in Mannington township. A property page adds that parcel’s permits, flood zone, mapped flood elevation, and high and low ground. It also says what soil the state mapped, whether the 2012 map shows a wetland, and whether the address is in the Pinelands, the Highlands, or the coastal zone. It names a historic district only when the address is inside one. Owner names are not shown.
The shape of the ground in Mannington Twp
Mannington Twp sits on the state’s 10-foot ground scan, from LiDAR flown between 2014 and 2019. The Salem County page opens that scan as a hillshade you can pan and zoom. Darker cuts are lower. Lighter ground is higher. A property page in Mannington Twp opens the same scan on that address. The lowest and highest 10-foot cell stay as numbers. The picture does not mark those two cells. It is not a survey and not a slope in degrees.
Building permits in Mannington Twp
The New Jersey construction-permit file lists 397 permits in Mannington Twp. This file is a full record from 2021 on. Older permits are mostly missing. Work from before then can be missing here and still be at the Mannington Twp construction office.
2025 general tax rate in Mannington Twp: 3.604
This general rate is tax year 2025. The assessment file is 2026. It is not a 2026 bill.
In Salem County, the median municipality’s school share (rate year 2025) is 46.2%; this town is 56.2%. The largest slice here is schools. State school aid is not in these bars — it reduces the school levy before the rate is struck. All Salem towns · How NJ taxes work.
The school percent is the local property-tax levy. The district for this municipality is Mannington Twp (K-12), FY2027 K–12 aid $531,650. Those aid figures are not slices of these bars. Salem district table.
Prior year (2024) general rate: 3.477.
Tax on a $200,000 or $500,000 sale in Mannington Twp
These figures use Mannington Twp’s own ratio and general rate. How the same sale price is calculated for every town. This is not an appraisal and not a collector bill.
2025
A $500,000 sale at the 2025 ratio of 84.00% would be assessed at about $420,000. At the general rate of 3.604, the estimated tax is $15,137. A $200,000 sale at that same ratio and rate would be assessed at about $168,000, with an estimated tax of $6,055.
In Salem County for 2025, the $500,000 bill runs from $8,657 in Carneys Point Twp to $22,976 in Salem City. The middle bill is $13,735 in Pilesgrove Twp. All Salem towns.
See every New Jersey town on the same $200,000 and $500,000 sale for 2025.
Recent usable sales in Mannington Twp
These are the five newest usable deeds on the 2026 file for Mannington Twp. A $1 deed and a non-usable SR1A sale are left out. Each parcel stores one sale, so this is not every deed recorded in town.
| Address | Deed date | Sale price | Net assessment |
|---|---|---|---|
| 376 GRISCOM DR | 12/10/2025 | $365,000 | $267,900 |
| 204 COMPROMISE RD | 12/6/2025 | $312,500 | $183,300 |
| 222 ROUTE 45 | 11/14/2025 | $346,000 | $174,600 |
| 60 MANN-YORKETOWN RD | 11/4/2025 | $176,028 | $140,100 |
| 303 ROUTE 45 | 10/8/2025 | $155,000 | $142,700 |
Owner names are not shown. The rate year and the assessment file year differ, so this table does not print an estimated tax. This is not a collector’s bill.
Highest estimated tax in Mannington Twp, 2025 rate: $32,580
Residential
The highest residential estimate in Mannington Twp is $32,580 at 150 HARRIS RD, on a net assessment of $904,000 and a 2025 general rate of 3.604.
| Address | Class | Net assessment | Rate year | Estimated tax |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 150 HARRIS RD | 2 — Residential (four families or less) | $904,000 | 2025 | $32,580 |
| 126-134A ROUTE 45 | 2 — Residential (four families or less) | $533,900 | 2025 | $19,242 |
| 31 SUNSET DR | 2 — Residential (four families or less) | $476,100 | 2025 | $17,159 |
| 31 BARBER RD | 2 — Residential (four families or less) | $453,900 | 2025 | $16,359 |
| 84 POINTERS AUBURN RD | 2 — Residential (four families or less) | $434,000 | 2025 | $15,641 |
Business
The highest business estimate in Mannington Twp is $1,035,087 at 75-95 MANNINGTON MILLS RD, on a net assessment of $28,720,500 and a 2025 general rate of 3.604.
| Address | Class | Net assessment | Rate year | Estimated tax |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 75-95 MANNINGTON MILLS RD | 4B — Industrial | $28,720,500 | 2025 | $1,035,087 |
| 438 ROUTE 45 | 4A — Commercial | $3,500,000 | 2025 | $126,140 |
| 310 ROUTE 45 | 4A — Commercial | $1,564,900 | 2025 | $56,399 |
| 5 ROUTE 45 | 4A — Commercial | $1,450,000 | 2025 | $52,258 |
| MANNINGTON MILLS RD RR | 4B — Industrial | $1,405,000 | 2025 | $50,636 |
Owner names are not shown. Every parcel in this town uses the same rate, so the highest tax is the highest assessment. Commercial and industrial parcels (class 4A and 4B) are the business list. Apartment buildings are class 4C and are not in that list. This is not a collector’s bill.
Ratable base in Mannington Twp, typical class 2 assessment $176,835
Class 2 residential in the MOD-IV file: 421 parcels, average net assessment $176,835.
How assessments changed
Class 2 residential net assessments changed from $74,167,400 to $74,447,600, up 0.4%, on 421 parcels that have both a prior net and a 2026 net. This is the assessment roll, not an appraisal.
Among 12 usable recorded sales whose latest deed on this file is in 2025, the median price is $295,000. A $1 deed and a non-usable SR1A sale are left out. Each parcel stores one sale, so this is not every deed recorded that year.
Share of net assessed value by property class (MOD-IV). Not a school-quality rating.
| Class | Parcels | Net assessed | % of net |
|---|---|---|---|
| Residential 2 | 421 | $74,447,600 | 31.4% |
| Vacant land 1 | 347 | $67,767,600 | 28.6% |
| Commercial 4A | 37 | $13,775,900 | 5.8% |
| Industrial 4B | 4 | $30,205,900 | 12.7% |
| Farm (regular) 3A | 172 | $43,533,300 | 18.4% |
| Farm (qualified) 3B | 366 | $7,363,900 | 3.1% |
| Other / unclassified other | 12 | $1,100 | 0.0% |
Housing stock in Mannington Twp, median year built 1959
On the 2026 file, class 2 houses in Mannington Twp with a year built have a median year of 1959, about 67 years old. Of those 394 houses, the largest share was built 1960–1979. This is the assessor’s year built. It is not a ranking of towns.
By parcel count, Residential 31.0%, Farm (qualified) 26.9%, Vacant land 25.5%, Farm (regular) 12.7%, Commercial 2.7%, Other / unclassified 0.9%, Industrial 0.3%. Those percentages are a count of parcels, not a share of tax dollars. The class table uses the tax-base share.
Year built
Assessor building line
Grouped from the assessor’s building abbreviation. One-family, two-family, and condo are the codes that read clearly. Other codes stay in their own group. This is not a bedroom count, and square feet are left off because most records do not include them.