Bloomingdale Boro NJ property tax rate 2025: 4.718
Bloomingdale Boro, Passaic County. 2,756 parcels in the MOD-IV 2026 file. Rate shown is tax year 2025 (latest available — not yet matched to assessment year).
Assessments are tax year 2026; latest published general rate we have is 2025. Estimate uses that rate until the 2026 rate is loaded.
How to read a Bloomingdale Boro bill
Bloomingdale Boro’s general rate of 4.718 is tax year 2025 on the 2026 assessment file. It is not a 2026 bill. The prior general rate on file is 4.587 for 2024. School, county, and municipal shares of this rate are 55.4%, 17.3%, and 27.3%. The largest slice is schools. In Passaic County the middle school share for rate year 2025 is 48.0% in Prospect Park Boro. Class 2 net assessments changed from $626,835,000 to $626,976,400, 0.0%, on 2,444 parcels. Usable sales with a 2025 deed: median $545,000 (70 sales). The largest class share of net assessed value is Residential at 78.4%. State school aid is outside these bars.
Bloomingdale Boro at a glance
2,756 parcels are on the 2026 file. The 2025 general rate is 4.718, and the prior rate on file is 4.587 for 2024. A typical class 2 assessment is $256,432. Usable sales with a 2025 deed: 70, median $545,000. The state construction file lists 2,076 permits here. The median class 2 house was built in 1957. The Census Bureau’s 2019–2023 American Community Survey counts 7,686 people and 3,121 housing units in Bloomingdale borough. A property page adds that parcel’s permits, flood zone, mapped flood elevation, and high and low ground. It also says what soil the state mapped, whether the 2012 map shows a wetland, and whether the address is in the Pinelands, the Highlands, or the coastal zone. It names a historic district only when the address is inside one. Owner names are not shown.
The shape of the ground in Bloomingdale Boro
Bloomingdale Boro sits on the state’s 10-foot ground scan, from LiDAR flown between 2014 and 2019. The Passaic County page opens that scan as a hillshade you can pan and zoom. Darker cuts are lower. Lighter ground is higher. A property page in Bloomingdale Boro opens the same scan on that address. The lowest and highest 10-foot cell stay as numbers. The picture does not mark those two cells. It is not a survey and not a slope in degrees.
Building permits in Bloomingdale Boro
The New Jersey construction-permit file lists 2,076 permits in Bloomingdale Boro. This file is a full record from 2021 on. Older permits are mostly missing. Work from before then can be missing here and still be at the Bloomingdale Boro construction office.
2025 general tax rate in Bloomingdale Boro: 4.718
This general rate is tax year 2025. The assessment file is 2026. It is not a 2026 bill.
In Passaic County, the median municipality’s school share (rate year 2025) is 48.0%; this town is 55.4%. The largest slice here is schools. State school aid is not in these bars — it reduces the school levy before the rate is struck. All Passaic towns · How NJ taxes work.
The school percent is the local property-tax levy. The district for this municipality is Bloomingdale Boro (K-12), FY2027 K–12 aid $1,479,375. Those aid figures are not slices of these bars. Passaic district table.
Prior year (2024) general rate: 4.587.
Tax on a $200,000 or $500,000 sale in Bloomingdale Boro
These figures use Bloomingdale Boro’s own ratio and general rate. How the same sale price is calculated for every town. This is not an appraisal and not a collector bill.
2025
A $500,000 sale at the 2025 ratio of 59.25% would be assessed at about $296,250. At the general rate of 4.718, the estimated tax is $13,977. A $200,000 sale at that same ratio and rate would be assessed at about $118,500, with an estimated tax of $5,591.
In Passaic County for 2025, the $500,000 bill runs from $7,580 in Totowa Boro to $14,609 in Prospect Park Boro. The middle bill is $11,619 in Hawthorne Boro. All Passaic towns.
See every New Jersey town on the same $200,000 and $500,000 sale for 2025.
Recent usable sales in Bloomingdale Boro
These are the five newest usable deeds on the 2026 file for Bloomingdale Boro. A $1 deed and a non-usable SR1A sale are left out. Each parcel stores one sale, so this is not every deed recorded in town.
| Address | Deed date | Sale price | Net assessment |
|---|---|---|---|
| 107 HILLSIDE DRIVE E | 12/2/2025 | $540,000 | $235,600 |
| 20 SUNRISE AVENUE | 11/25/2025 | $470,000 | $217,100 |
| 4 MTN RIDGE ROAD | 11/17/2025 | $500,000 | $198,900 |
| 31 POPLAR STREET | 11/15/2025 | $535,000 | $233,000 |
| 82 MORSE LAKES ROAD | 11/11/2025 | $575,000 | $260,700 |
Owner names are not shown. The rate year and the assessment file year differ, so this table does not print an estimated tax. This is not a collector’s bill.
Highest estimated tax in Bloomingdale Boro, 2025 rate: $31,658
Residential
The highest residential estimate in Bloomingdale Boro is $31,658 at 9 CLUBHOUSE ROAD, on a net assessment of $671,000 and a 2025 general rate of 4.718.
| Address | Class | Net assessment | Rate year | Estimated tax |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 CLUBHOUSE ROAD | 2 — Residential (four families or less) | $671,000 | 2025 | $31,658 |
| 94 DEMAREST ROAD | 2 — Residential (four families or less) | $660,100 | 2025 | $31,144 |
| 11 WEST SHORE ROAD | 2 — Residential (four families or less) | $645,000 | 2025 | $30,431 |
| 87 WOOD PLACE | 2 — Residential (four families or less) | $631,800 | 2025 | $29,808 |
| 14 WEST SHORE ROAD | 2 — Residential (four families or less) | $607,300 | 2025 | $28,652 |
Business
The highest business estimate in Bloomingdale Boro is $235,900 at 255 UNION AVENUE, on a net assessment of $5,000,000 and a 2025 general rate of 4.718.
| Address | Class | Net assessment | Rate year | Estimated tax |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 255 UNION AVENUE | 4A — Commercial | $5,000,000 | 2025 | $235,900 |
| FEDERAL HILL | 4B — Industrial | $4,160,100 | 2025 | $196,274 |
| 78 MAIN STREET | 4A — Commercial | $1,800,000 | 2025 | $84,924 |
| 132 HAMBURG TURNPIKE | 4A — Commercial | $1,583,900 | 2025 | $74,728 |
| 2-42 RIVERSIDE SQUARE | 4A — Commercial | $1,500,000 | 2025 | $70,770 |
Owner names are not shown. Every parcel in this town uses the same rate, so the highest tax is the highest assessment. Commercial and industrial parcels (class 4A and 4B) are the business list. Apartment buildings are class 4C and are not in that list. This is not a collector’s bill.
Ratable base in Bloomingdale Boro, typical class 2 assessment $256,432
Class 2 residential in the MOD-IV file: 2,445 parcels, average net assessment $256,432.
How assessments changed
Class 2 residential net assessments changed from $626,835,000 to $626,976,400, 0.0%, on 2,444 parcels that have both a prior net and a 2026 net. This is the assessment roll, not an appraisal.
Among 70 usable recorded sales whose latest deed on this file is in 2025, the median price is $545,000. A $1 deed and a non-usable SR1A sale are left out. Each parcel stores one sale, so this is not every deed recorded that year.
Share of net assessed value by property class (MOD-IV). Not a school-quality rating.
| Class | Parcels | Net assessed | % of net |
|---|---|---|---|
| Residential 2 | 2,445 | $626,976,400 | 78.4% |
| Vacant land 1 | 175 | $94,164,100 | 11.8% |
| Commercial 4A | 104 | $50,359,100 | 6.3% |
| Industrial 4B | 3 | $5,160,100 | 0.6% |
| Apartment 4C | 7 | $21,955,300 | 2.7% |
| Farm (regular) 3A | 5 | $1,443,000 | 0.2% |
| Farm (qualified) 3B | 13 | $78,700 | 0.0% |
| Other / unclassified other | 4 | $920 | 0.0% |
Housing stock in Bloomingdale Boro, median year built 1957
On the 2026 file, class 2 houses in Bloomingdale Boro with a year built have a median year of 1957, about 69 years old. Of those 2,439 houses, the largest share was built 1960–1979. This is the assessor’s year built. It is not a ranking of towns.
By parcel count, Residential 88.7%, Vacant land 6.3%, Commercial 3.8%, Farm (qualified) 0.5%, Apartment 0.3%, Farm (regular) 0.2%, Other / unclassified 0.1%, Industrial 0.1%. Those percentages are a count of parcels, not a share of tax dollars. The class table uses the tax-base share.
Year built
Assessor building line
Grouped from the assessor’s building abbreviation. One-family, two-family, and condo are the codes that read clearly. Other codes stay in their own group. This is not a bedroom count, and square feet are left off because most records do not include them.