116 SAILING ROAD

Stafford Twp, Ocean County · Block 44.176, Lot 12

Show on map

Loading the state aerials for this address.

Assessment year 2026 · Rate year 2026 · Prior rate 2025

Estimated tax story (homeowner view)
+17.7%

Estimated tax up $763 ($4,312 → $5,075) using 2025→2026 rates (2.623 → 1.412) × assessed net.

Assessment net change: +118.6% ($164,400 → $359,400).

Assessment

Land$167,800
Improvements$191,600
Net (taxable assessed, 2026)$359,400
Town avg ratio used100.00% (Revaluation year (~100% of market))
Implied equalized value$359,400
2025 tax (MOD-IV billed)$4,312.21
Est. 2026 tax @ general rate$5,075
Mailing address (2026)116 SAILING ROAD, MANAHAWKIN NJ, 08050

How the ratio works: New Jersey towns often assess below full market value. The average ratio (Director’s / Chapter 123) estimates what percent of true market value the town’s assessments represent. Implied equalized value ≈ assessed net ÷ (ratio ÷ 100). Example: assessed $187,600 at 55.89% ≈ $335,700 equalized. Tax bills still use assessed value × the general tax rate — not the equalized figure.

Change since the 2023 sale of $360,000: implied equalized value $359,400 is $600 below that sale. This is not an appraisal. This is a reassessment year, so the ratio is treated as about 100% and the gap is today’s assessment minus the sale price.

This class 2 — residential (four families or less) — net assessment sits below the town class-2 average of $643,653.

This town revalued/reassessed for tax year 2026. New assessments are set near true market value, so we treat the ratio as ~100% for this year. Published Chapter 123 average ratio for appeals/statistics is still 51.85% (often still reflecting the prior assessment base).

Building permits for 116 SAILING ROAD

Loading the state permit file.

Flood zone for 116 SAILING ROAD

Loading the flood map and ground elevation.

Water and sewer for 116 SAILING ROAD

Loading the state water and sewer maps.

What the state maps say about 116 SAILING ROAD

Loading the soil type, the wetlands map, and the regional maps.

Year-by-year assessed value & tax

From NJ MOD-IV files (2023, 2024, 2025, 2026). Tax is the MOD-IV billed amount when present; otherwise —. Current mailing is in Assessment above.

Year Assessed net Tax
2026 $359,400 —
2025 $164,400 $4,312.21
2024 $131,700 $4,082.05
2023 $131,700 $3,238.50

Mailing changed in 2024 to 11801 LONG BEACH BLVD, LONG BEACH TWP NJ, 08008.

Mailing changed in 2025 to 116 SAILING ROAD, MANAHAWKIN NJ, 08050.

Assessed value & ratio history

Parcel assessed nets come from MOD-IV year files (2023, 2024, 2025, 2026). Town average ratios are from Abstract / Chapter 123 when available — implied equalized = assessed ÷ (ratio ÷ 100).

Tax year Assessed net Avg ratio Implied equalized Assessed Δ Equalized Δ
2023 $131,700 67.05% $196,421 — —
2024 $131,700 60.96% $216,043 0.0% +10.0%
2025 $164,400 55.89% $294,149 +24.8% +36.2%
2026 $359,400 100.00% $359,400 +118.6% +22.2%

2026: This town revalued/reassessed for tax year 2026. New assessments are set near true market value, so we treat the ratio as ~100% for this year. Published Chapter 123 average ratio for appeals/statistics is still 51.85% (often still reflecting the prior assessment base).

Tax year history

Assessed net is from that year’s MOD-IV file. Est. tax = assessed × that year’s general rate when we have the rate sheet. Billed tax is the MOD-IV tax field when present (often empty for the newest file year).

Tax year Assessment net General rate Est. tax (that year) Billed tax Est. vs prior
2023 $131,700 2.459 $3,239 $3,238.50 —
2024 $131,700 2.483 $3,270 $4,082.05 +1.0%
2025 $164,400 2.623 $4,312 $4,312.21 +31.9%
2026 $359,400 1.412 $5,075 — +17.7%

Where your money goes

Component $ = net × (component rate ÷ 100). Percents are share of school + county + municipal components for rate year 2026.

Schools
$2,027 40.0%
County
$1,166 23.0%
Municipal
$1,881 37.1%

Of the estimated increase of $763, the school portion moved $304 up, the county portion $175 up, and the municipal portion $283 up. Those are pieces of the dollar change. They are not a change in each share of the rate.

District school (0.441)$1,586
Regional / consolidated school (0.123)$441
County (0.270)$971
County library (0.027)$97
County health (0.016)$58
County open space (0.011)$41
Municipal purpose (0.518)$1,862
Municipal open space (0.005)$19

Property details

Class2 — Residential (four families or less)
Building class16 — Standard quality single-family dwelling
Building1SF 0912
Land description75X120
Dwellings1
Commercial units—
Year built1987
Acreage0.2066
ZoningR90 — town zoning code
Tax map page19
Additional lots—
Census tract / block—
Special tax codes—
MOD-IV current-year tax—
Last sale$360,000 · 12/27/2023 · sale assessment $131,700
Deed book / page19571 / 01936

The class, building class, SR1A, and special-tax words are the state’s names for those codes. The zoning code is the town’s. A code that is not on the state list keeps the code and says so.

See this lot on the statewide map, then come back for the full tax story.

Show on map

Sources: NJ Division of Taxation MOD-IV (current parcel file) and tax rates for 2026 (Abstract of Ratables). Building permits are read live from the NJ construction-permit file for this block and lot. The flood zone is read live from FEMA’s flood map at a point for this address. The high and low are read live from the state’s 10-foot ground scan. Water and sewer, the soil type, the 2012 wetlands map, and the Pinelands, Highlands, and coastal-zone maps are read at that same point. A historic district is shown only when the point falls in one. Those map readings are estimates, not a survey, not a permit decision, and not a hookup record. Estimates are not an official tax bill. Owner names are not shown. Water and sewer · Soil name · Full disclaimer.