28 GEORGE DRIVE

Stafford Twp, Ocean County · Block 147.43, Lot 537

Show on map

Loading the state aerials for this address.

Assessment year 2026 · Rate year 2026 · Prior rate 2025

Estimated tax story (homeowner view)
+24.0%

Estimated tax up $2,878 ($12,005 → $14,884) using 2025→2026 rates (2.623 → 1.412) × assessed net.

Assessment net change: +130.3% ($457,700 → $1,054,100).

Assessment

Land$644,000
Improvements$410,100
Net (taxable assessed, 2026)$1,054,100
Town avg ratio used100.00% (Revaluation year (~100% of market))
Implied equalized value$1,054,100
2025 tax (MOD-IV billed)$12,005.47
Est. 2026 tax @ general rate$14,884
Mailing address (2026)28 GEORGE DRIVE, MANAHAWKIN NJ, 08050

How the ratio works: New Jersey towns often assess below full market value. The average ratio (Director’s / Chapter 123) estimates what percent of true market value the town’s assessments represent. Implied equalized value ≈ assessed net ÷ (ratio ÷ 100). Example: assessed $187,600 at 55.89% ≈ $335,700 equalized. Tax bills still use assessed value × the general tax rate — not the equalized figure.

This class 2 — residential (four families or less) — net assessment sits above the town class-2 average of $643,653.

This town revalued/reassessed for tax year 2026. New assessments are set near true market value, so we treat the ratio as ~100% for this year. Published Chapter 123 average ratio for appeals/statistics is still 51.85% (often still reflecting the prior assessment base).

Building permits for 28 GEORGE DRIVE

Loading the state permit file.

Flood zone for 28 GEORGE DRIVE

Loading the flood map and ground elevation.

Water and sewer for 28 GEORGE DRIVE

Loading the state water and sewer maps.

What the state maps say about 28 GEORGE DRIVE

Loading the soil type, the wetlands map, and the regional maps.

Year-by-year assessed value & tax

From NJ MOD-IV files (2023, 2024, 2025, 2026). Tax is the MOD-IV billed amount when present; otherwise —. Current mailing is in Assessment above.

Year Assessed net Tax
2026 $1,054,100 —
2025 $457,700 $12,005.47
2024 $457,700 $11,364.69
2023 $457,700 $11,254.84

Assessed value & ratio history

Parcel assessed nets come from MOD-IV year files (2023, 2024, 2025, 2026). Town average ratios are from Abstract / Chapter 123 when available — implied equalized = assessed ÷ (ratio ÷ 100).

Tax year Assessed net Avg ratio Implied equalized Assessed Δ Equalized Δ
2023 $457,700 67.05% $682,625 — —
2024 $457,700 60.96% $750,820 0.0% +10.0%
2025 $457,700 55.89% $818,930 0.0% +9.1%
2026 $1,054,100 100.00% $1,054,100 +130.3% +28.7%

2026: This town revalued/reassessed for tax year 2026. New assessments are set near true market value, so we treat the ratio as ~100% for this year. Published Chapter 123 average ratio for appeals/statistics is still 51.85% (often still reflecting the prior assessment base).

Tax year history

Assessed net is from that year’s MOD-IV file. Est. tax = assessed × that year’s general rate when we have the rate sheet. Billed tax is the MOD-IV tax field when present (often empty for the newest file year).

Tax year Assessment net General rate Est. tax (that year) Billed tax Est. vs prior
2023 $457,700 2.459 $11,255 $11,254.84 —
2024 $457,700 2.483 $11,365 $11,364.69 +1.0%
2025 $457,700 2.623 $12,005 $12,005.47 +5.6%
2026 $1,054,100 1.412 $14,884 — +24.0%

Where your money goes

Component $ = net × (component rate ÷ 100). Percents are share of school + county + municipal components for rate year 2026.

Schools
$5,946 40.0%
County
$3,421 23.0%
Municipal
$5,517 37.1%

Of the estimated increase of $2,878, the school portion moved $1,149 up, the county portion $661 up, and the municipal portion $1,068 up. Those are pieces of the dollar change. They are not a change in each share of the rate.

District school (0.441)$4,653
Regional / consolidated school (0.123)$1,293
County (0.270)$2,848
County library (0.027)$284
County health (0.016)$170
County open space (0.011)$119
Municipal purpose (0.518)$5,460
Municipal open space (0.005)$57

Property details

Class2 — Residential (four families or less)
Building class17 — Above standard quality single-family dwelling
Building2SF/BIG 2421
Land description60X80
Dwellings1
Commercial units—
Year built1976
Acreage0.1102
ZoningRR2A — town zoning code
Tax map page150
Additional lots—
Census tract / block—
Special tax codes—
MOD-IV current-year tax—
Last sale—
Deed book / page19989 / 01731

The class, building class, SR1A, and special-tax words are the state’s names for those codes. The zoning code is the town’s. A code that is not on the state list keeps the code and says so.

See this lot on the statewide map, then come back for the full tax story.

Show on map

Sources: NJ Division of Taxation MOD-IV (current parcel file) and tax rates for 2026 (Abstract of Ratables). Building permits are read live from the NJ construction-permit file for this block and lot. The flood zone is read live from FEMA’s flood map at a point for this address. The high and low are read live from the state’s 10-foot ground scan. Water and sewer, the soil type, the 2012 wetlands map, and the Pinelands, Highlands, and coastal-zone maps are read at that same point. A historic district is shown only when the point falls in one. Those map readings are estimates, not a survey, not a permit decision, and not a hookup record. Estimates are not an official tax bill. Owner names are not shown. Water and sewer · Soil name · Full disclaimer.