450 ROUTE 9

Eagleswood Twp, Ocean County · Block 4, Lot 208

Show on map

Loading the state aerials for this address.

Assessment year 2026 · Rate year 2026 · Prior rate 2025

Estimated tax story (homeowner view)
-7.1%

Estimated tax down $3,342 ($47,039 → $43,698) using 2025→2026 rates (2.987 → 3.191) × assessed net.

Assessment net change: -13.0% ($1,574,800 → $1,369,400).

Assessment

Land$115,600
Improvements$1,253,800
Net (taxable assessed, 2026)$1,369,400
Town avg ratio used58.85% (Average ratio (Director’s / Chapter 123))
Implied equalized value$2,326,933
2025 tax (MOD-IV billed)$47,039.28
Est. 2026 tax @ general rate$43,698
Mailing address (2026)1808 LONG BEACH BOULEVARD, SURF CITY NJ, 08008

How the ratio works: New Jersey towns often assess below full market value. The average ratio (Director’s / Chapter 123) estimates what percent of true market value the town’s assessments represent. Implied equalized value ≈ assessed net ÷ (ratio ÷ 100). Example: assessed $187,600 at 55.89% ≈ $335,700 equalized. Tax bills still use assessed value × the general tax rate — not the equalized figure.

The stored sale is not used for a change-since-sale figure. SR1A 26 — Not a willing-buyer, willing-seller sale, for a reason outside the other codes marks it non-usable, or the price is a nominal amount.

Building permits for 450 ROUTE 9

Loading the state permit file.

Flood zone for 450 ROUTE 9

Loading the flood map and ground elevation.

Water and sewer for 450 ROUTE 9

Loading the state water and sewer maps.

What the state maps say about 450 ROUTE 9

Loading the soil type, the wetlands map, and the regional maps.

Year-by-year assessed value & tax

From NJ MOD-IV files (2023, 2024, 2025, 2026). Tax is the MOD-IV billed amount when present; otherwise —. Current mailing is in Assessment above.

Year Assessed net Tax
2026 $1,369,400 —
2025 $1,574,800 $47,039.28
2024 $1,574,800 $43,354.24
2023 $447,200 $43,181.02

Assessed value & ratio history

Parcel assessed nets come from MOD-IV year files (2023, 2024, 2025, 2026). Town average ratios are from Abstract / Chapter 123 when available — implied equalized = assessed ÷ (ratio ÷ 100).

Tax year Assessed net Avg ratio Implied equalized Assessed Δ Equalized Δ
2023 $447,200 81.47% $548,914 — —
2024 $1,574,800 75.58% $2,083,620 +252.1% +279.6%
2025 $1,574,800 67.81% $2,322,371 0.0% +11.5%
2026 $1,369,400 58.85% $2,326,933 -13.0% +0.2%

Tax year history

Assessed net is from that year’s MOD-IV file. Est. tax = assessed × that year’s general rate when we have the rate sheet. Billed tax is the MOD-IV tax field when present (often empty for the newest file year).

Tax year Assessment net General rate Est. tax (that year) Billed tax Est. vs prior
2023 $447,200 2.742 $12,262 $43,181.02 —
2024 $1,574,800 2.753 $43,354 $43,354.24 +253.6%
2025 $1,574,800 2.987 $47,039 $47,039.28 +8.5%
2026 $1,369,400 3.191 $43,698 — -7.1%

Where your money goes

Component $ = net × (component rate ÷ 100). Percents are share of school + county + municipal components for rate year 2026.

Schools
$29,449 67.4%
County
$7,285 16.7%
Municipal
$6,963 15.9%

Of the estimated decrease of $3,342, the school portion moved $2,252 down, the county portion $557 down, and the municipal portion $533 down. Those are pieces of the dollar change. They are not a change in each share of the rate.

District school (1.409)$19,296
Regional / consolidated school (0.741)$10,153
County (0.442)$6,057
County library (0.044)$600
County health (0.027)$366
County open space (0.019)$263
Municipal purpose (0.509)$6,963

Property details

Class4A — Commercial
Building class17 — Above standard quality single-family dwelling
Building1SF 1237
Land description5.22 AC
Dwellings1
Commercial units—
Year built1945
Acreage5.22
ZoningC-2V — town zoning code
Tax map page4_1
Additional lots—
Census tract / block—
Special tax codes—
MOD-IV current-year tax—
Last sale$348,500 · 9/13/2017 · sale assessment $485,100 · SR1A 26 — Not a willing-buyer, willing-seller sale, for a reason outside the other codes
Deed book / page16903 / 01315

The class, building class, SR1A, and special-tax words are the state’s names for those codes. The zoning code is the town’s. A code that is not on the state list keeps the code and says so.

See this lot on the statewide map, then come back for the full tax story.

Show on map

Sources: NJ Division of Taxation MOD-IV (current parcel file) and tax rates for 2026 (Abstract of Ratables). Building permits are read live from the NJ construction-permit file for this block and lot. The flood zone is read live from FEMA’s flood map at a point for this address. The high and low are read live from the state’s 10-foot ground scan. Water and sewer, the soil type, the 2012 wetlands map, and the Pinelands, Highlands, and coastal-zone maps are read at that same point. A historic district is shown only when the point falls in one. Those map readings are estimates, not a survey, not a permit decision, and not a hookup record. Estimates are not an official tax bill. Owner names are not shown. Water and sewer · Soil name · Full disclaimer.