Kinnelon Boro NJ property tax rate 2025: 2.985

Kinnelon Boro, Morris County. 3,945 parcels in the MOD-IV 2026 file. Rate shown is tax year 2025 (latest available — not yet matched to assessment year).

Assessments are tax year 2026; latest published general rate we have is 2025. Estimate uses that rate until the 2026 rate is loaded.

How to read a Kinnelon Boro bill

Kinnelon Boro’s general rate of 2.985 is tax year 2025 on the 2026 assessment file. It is not a 2026 bill. The prior general rate on file is 2.897 for 2024. School, county, and municipal shares of this rate are 68.9%, 9.9%, and 21.2%. The largest slice is schools. In Morris County the middle school share for rate year 2025 is 62.9% in Netcong Boro. Class 2 net assessments changed from $1,976,291,200 to $1,982,856,100, up 0.3%, on 3,402 parcels. Usable sales with a 2025 deed: median $850,000 (88 sales). The largest class share of net assessed value is Residential at 87.8%. State school aid is outside these bars.

Kinnelon Boro at a glance

3,945 parcels are on the 2026 file. The 2025 general rate is 2.985, and the prior rate on file is 2.897 for 2024. A typical class 2 assessment is $582,850. Usable sales with a 2025 deed: 88, median $850,000. The state construction file lists 3,995 permits here. The median class 2 house was built in 1968. The Census Bureau’s 2019–2023 American Community Survey counts 9,971 people and 3,467 housing units in Kinnelon borough. A property page adds that parcel’s permits, flood zone, mapped flood elevation, and high and low ground. It also says what soil the state mapped, whether the 2012 map shows a wetland, and whether the address is in the Pinelands, the Highlands, or the coastal zone. It names a historic district only when the address is inside one. Owner names are not shown.

The shape of the ground in Kinnelon Boro

Kinnelon Boro sits on the state’s 10-foot ground scan, from LiDAR flown between 2014 and 2019. The Morris County page opens that scan as a hillshade you can pan and zoom. Darker cuts are lower. Lighter ground is higher. A property page in Kinnelon Boro opens the same scan on that address. The lowest and highest 10-foot cell stay as numbers. The picture does not mark those two cells. It is not a survey and not a slope in degrees.

See the shape of the ground

Building permits in Kinnelon Boro

The New Jersey construction-permit file lists 3,995 permits in Kinnelon Boro. This file is a full record from 2021 on. Older permits are mostly missing. Work from before then can be missing here and still be at the Kinnelon Boro construction office.

2025 general tax rate in Kinnelon Boro: 2.985

This general rate is tax year 2025. The assessment file is 2026. It is not a 2026 bill.

Schools
68.9%
County
9.9%
Municipal
21.2%

In Morris County, the median municipality’s school share (rate year 2025) is 62.9%; this town is 68.9%. The largest slice here is schools. State school aid is not in these bars — it reduces the school levy before the rate is struck. All Morris towns · How NJ taxes work.

The school percent is the local property-tax levy. The district for this municipality is Kinnelon Boro (K-12), FY2027 K–12 aid $3,213,368. Those aid figures are not slices of these bars. Morris district table.

Prior year (2024) general rate: 2.897.

Tax on a $200,000 or $500,000 sale in Kinnelon Boro

These figures use Kinnelon Boro’s own ratio and general rate. How the same sale price is calculated for every town. This is not an appraisal and not a collector bill.

2025

A $500,000 sale at the 2025 ratio of 81.06% would be assessed at about $405,300. At the general rate of 2.985, the estimated tax is $12,098. A $200,000 sale at that same ratio and rate would be assessed at about $162,120, with an estimated tax of $4,839.

In Morris County for 2025, the $500,000 bill runs from $4,917 in Harding Twp to $14,240 in Netcong Boro. The middle bill is $9,881 in Chester Boro. All Morris towns.

See every New Jersey town on the same $200,000 and $500,000 sale for 2025.

Recent usable sales in Kinnelon Boro

These are the five newest usable deeds on the 2026 file for Kinnelon Boro. A $1 deed and a non-usable SR1A sale are left out. Each parcel stores one sale, so this is not every deed recorded in town.

Address Deed date Sale price Net assessment
11 WILSHIRE TER 11/20/2025 $330,000 $213,500
81 OLD COW PASTURE LN 11/12/2025 $530,000 $518,000
315 KINNELON RD 11/7/2025 $800,000 $437,100
14 SAN FILIPPO WAY 11/5/2025 $1,439,024 $1,001,500
17 PHEASANT RUN 11/4/2025 $1,050,000 $640,000

Owner names are not shown. The rate year and the assessment file year differ, so this table does not print an estimated tax. This is not a collector’s bill.

Highest estimated tax in Kinnelon Boro, 2025 rate: $74,625

Residential

The highest residential estimate in Kinnelon Boro is $74,625 at 16 REAGAN WAY, on a net assessment of $2,500,000 and a 2025 general rate of 2.985.

Address Class Net assessment Rate year Estimated tax
16 REAGAN WAY 2 — Residential (four families or less) $2,500,000 2025 $74,625
794 WEST SHORE DR 2 — Residential (four families or less) $2,410,700 2025 $71,959
32 POWDERHORN DR 2 — Residential (four families or less) $2,343,800 2025 $69,962
43 GRACEVIEW DR 2 — Residential (four families or less) $2,252,400 2025 $67,234
12 REAGAN WAY 2 — Residential (four families or less) $2,169,100 2025 $64,748

Business

The highest business estimate in Kinnelon Boro is $470,138 at 1483 ROUTE 23, on a net assessment of $15,750,000 and a 2025 general rate of 2.985.

Address Class Net assessment Rate year Estimated tax
1483 ROUTE 23 4A — Commercial $15,750,000 2025 $470,138
25 KINNELON RD 4A — Commercial $11,000,000 2025 $328,350
1160 ROUTE 23 4A — Commercial $3,950,000 2025 $117,908
1149 ROUTE 23 4A — Commercial $3,900,000 2025 $116,415
1167 ROUTE 23 4A — Commercial $3,175,000 2025 $94,774

Owner names are not shown. Every parcel in this town uses the same rate, so the highest tax is the highest assessment. Commercial and industrial parcels (class 4A and 4B) are the business list. Apartment buildings are class 4C and are not in that list. This is not a collector’s bill.

Ratable base in Kinnelon Boro, typical class 2 assessment $582,850

Class 2 residential in the MOD-IV file: 3,402 parcels, average net assessment $582,850.

How assessments changed

Class 2 residential net assessments changed from $1,976,291,200 to $1,982,856,100, up 0.3%, on 3,402 parcels that have both a prior net and a 2026 net. This is the assessment roll, not an appraisal.

Among 88 usable recorded sales whose latest deed on this file is in 2025, the median price is $850,000. A $1 deed and a non-usable SR1A sale are left out. Each parcel stores one sale, so this is not every deed recorded that year.

Share of net assessed value by property class (MOD-IV). Not a school-quality rating.

ClassParcelsNet assessed% of net
Residential 2 3,402 $1,982,856,100 87.8%
Vacant land 1 412 $153,924,800 6.8%
Commercial 4A 97 $76,885,100 3.4%
Apartment 4C 2 $30,125,000 1.3%
Farm (regular) 3A 11 $15,119,700 0.7%
Farm (qualified) 3B 19 $37,400 0.0%
Other / unclassified other 2 $0 0.0%

Housing stock in Kinnelon Boro, median year built 1968

On the 2026 file, class 2 houses in Kinnelon Boro with a year built have a median year of 1968, about 58 years old. Of those 3,393 houses, the largest share was built 1960–1979. This is the assessor’s year built. It is not a ranking of towns.

By parcel count, Residential 86.2%, Vacant land 10.4%, Commercial 2.5%, Farm (qualified) 0.5%, Farm (regular) 0.3%, Apartment <0.1%, Other / unclassified <0.1%. Those percentages are a count of parcels, not a share of tax dollars. The class table uses the tax-base share.

Year built

Before 1940
6.0%
1940–1959
26.5%
1960–1979
30.6%
1980–1999
24.6%
2000–2009
10.0%
2010–2026
2.3%

Assessor building line

Grouped from the assessor’s building abbreviation. One-family, two-family, and condo are the codes that read clearly. Other codes stay in their own group. This is not a bedroom count, and square feet are left off because most records do not include them.

One-family
3,196 94.5%
Condo
85 2.5%
Other codes
101 3.0%

Find a parcel in Kinnelon Boro