Loch Arbour Village NJ property tax rate 2025: 0.379 after reassessment

Loch Arbour Village, Monmouth County. 151 parcels in the MOD-IV 2026 file. Rate shown is tax year 2025 (latest available — not yet matched to assessment year).

2026 revaluation/reassessment town — 2026 general tax rate not in our warehouse yet. Showing 2025 rate against 2026 assessments; YoY % is withheld until the matching rate posts.

How to read a Loch Arbour Village bill

Loch Arbour Village’s general rate of 0.379 is tax year 2025 on the 2026 assessment file. It is not a 2026 bill. The prior general rate on file is 0.362 for 2024. This municipality is on the 2026 reassessment list, so the rate move is the roll being reset. It is not, by itself, the change in the bill. School, county, and municipal shares of this rate are 12.1%, 53.8%, and 34.0%. The largest slice is county. In Monmouth County the middle school share for rate year 2025 is 56.6% in Rumson Boro. Class 2 net assessments changed from $487,237,100 to $532,142,900, up 9.2%, on 134 parcels. Usable sales with a 2024 deed: median $3,900,000 (1 sales). The largest class share of net assessed value is Residential at 92.4%. State school aid is outside these bars.

Loch Arbour Village at a glance

151 parcels are on the 2026 file. The 2025 general rate is 0.379, and the prior rate on file is 0.362 for 2024. A typical class 2 assessment is $3,971,216. Usable sales with a 2024 deed: 1, median $3,900,000. The state construction file lists 191 permits here. The median class 2 house was built in 1917. The Census Bureau’s 2019–2023 American Community Survey counts 199 people and 189 housing units in Loch Arbour village. A property page adds that parcel’s permits, flood zone, mapped flood elevation, and high and low ground. It also says what soil the state mapped, whether the 2012 map shows a wetland, and whether the address is in the Pinelands, the Highlands, or the coastal zone. It names a historic district only when the address is inside one. Owner names are not shown.

The shape of the ground in Loch Arbour Village

Loch Arbour Village sits on the state’s 10-foot ground scan, from LiDAR flown between 2014 and 2019. The Monmouth County page opens that scan as a hillshade you can pan and zoom. Darker cuts are lower. Lighter ground is higher. A property page in Loch Arbour Village opens the same scan on that address. The lowest and highest 10-foot cell stay as numbers. The picture does not mark those two cells. It is not a survey and not a slope in degrees.

See the shape of the ground

Building permits in Loch Arbour Village

The New Jersey construction-permit file lists 191 permits in Loch Arbour Village. This file is a full record from 2021 on. Older permits are mostly missing. Work from before then can be missing here and still be at the Loch Arbour Village construction office.

2025 general tax rate in Loch Arbour Village: 0.379

This general rate is tax year 2025. The assessment file is 2026. It is not a 2026 bill.

Schools
12.1%
County
53.8%
Municipal
34.0%

In Monmouth County, the median municipality’s school share (rate year 2025) is 56.6%; this town is 12.1%. The largest slice here is county. State school aid is not in these bars — it reduces the school levy before the rate is struck. All Monmouth towns · How NJ taxes work.

The school percent is the local property-tax levy. The district for this municipality is Loch Arbour (K-12), FY2027 K–12 aid $21,057. Those aid figures are not slices of these bars. Monmouth district table.

Prior year (2024) general rate: 0.362.

Tax on a $200,000 or $500,000 sale in Loch Arbour Village

These figures use Loch Arbour Village’s own ratio and general rate. How the same sale price is calculated for every town. This is not an appraisal and not a collector bill.

2025

A $500,000 sale at the 2025 ratio of 100.00% would be assessed at about $500,000. At the general rate of 0.379, the estimated tax is $1,895. A $200,000 sale at that same ratio and rate would be assessed at about $200,000, with an estimated tax of $758.

In Monmouth County for 2025, the $500,000 bill runs from $1,895 in Loch Arbour Village to $11,813 in Allentown Boro. The middle bill is $7,130 in Eatontown Boro. All Monmouth towns.

See every New Jersey town on the same $200,000 and $500,000 sale for 2025.

Recent usable sales in Loch Arbour Village

These are the five newest usable deeds on the 2026 file for Loch Arbour Village. A $1 deed and a non-usable SR1A sale are left out. Each parcel stores one sale, so this is not every deed recorded in town.

Address Deed date Sale price Net assessment
109 EUCLID AVE 11/22/2024 $3,900,000 $3,766,500
213 EUCLID AVE 8/1/2023 $3,765,000 $4,542,800
115 EUCLID AVE 1/31/2023 $3,400,000 $7,845,300
209 EUCLID AVE 9/20/2022 $1,425,000 $1,999,500
100 ELBERON AVE 9/13/2022 $3,200,000 $4,007,100

Owner names are not shown. The rate year and the assessment file year differ, so this table does not print an estimated tax. This is not a collector’s bill.

Highest estimated tax in Loch Arbour Village, 2025 rate: $53,626

Residential

The highest residential estimate in Loch Arbour Village is $53,626 at 101 EUCLID AVE, on a net assessment of $14,149,400 and a 2025 general rate of 0.379.

Address Class Net assessment Rate year Estimated tax
101 EUCLID AVE 2 — Residential (four families or less) $14,149,400 2025 $53,626
2 ELBERON AVE 2 — Residential (four families or less) $11,457,100 2025 $43,422
101 EDGEMONT DRIVE 2 — Residential (four families or less) $10,179,800 2025 $38,581
205 EDGEMONT DR 2 — Residential (four families or less) $8,574,100 2025 $32,496
329 EUCLID AVE 2 — Residential (four families or less) $8,373,900 2025 $31,737

Business

The highest business estimate in Loch Arbour Village is $23,839 at OCEAN PL-BCH, on a net assessment of $6,290,100 and a 2025 general rate of 0.379.

Address Class Net assessment Rate year Estimated tax
OCEAN PL-BCH 4A — Commercial $6,290,100 2025 $23,839
601 MAIN ST 4A — Commercial $3,338,200 2025 $12,652
560 MAIN ST 4A — Commercial $2,209,700 2025 $8,375
541 MAIN ST 4A — Commercial $2,184,600 2025 $8,280
417 EUCLID AVE 4A — Commercial $1,647,100 2025 $6,243

Owner names are not shown. Every parcel in this town uses the same rate, so the highest tax is the highest assessment. Commercial and industrial parcels (class 4A and 4B) are the business list. Apartment buildings are class 4C and are not in that list. This is not a collector’s bill.

Ratable base in Loch Arbour Village, typical class 2 assessment $3,971,216

Class 2 residential in the MOD-IV file: 134 parcels, average net assessment $3,971,216.

How assessments changed

Class 2 residential net assessments changed from $487,237,100 to $532,142,900, up 9.2%, on 134 parcels that have both a prior net and a 2026 net. This is the reassessment roll. It is not the change in the tax bill.

Among 1 usable recorded sales whose latest deed on this file is in 2024, the median price is $3,900,000. A $1 deed and a non-usable SR1A sale are left out. Each parcel stores one sale, so this is not every deed recorded that year.

Share of net assessed value by property class (MOD-IV). Not a school-quality rating.

ClassParcelsNet assessed% of net
Residential 2 134 $532,142,900 92.4%
Vacant land 1 11 $28,126,400 4.9%
Commercial 4A 5 $15,669,700 2.7%
Other / unclassified other 1 $0 0.0%

Housing stock in Loch Arbour Village, median year built 1917

On the 2026 file, class 2 houses in Loch Arbour Village with a year built have a median year of 1917, about 109 years old. Of those 134 houses, the largest share was built Before 1940. This is the assessor’s year built. It is not a ranking of towns.

By parcel count, Residential 88.7%, Vacant land 7.3%, Commercial 3.3%, Other / unclassified 0.7%. Those percentages are a count of parcels, not a share of tax dollars. The class table uses the tax-base share.

Year built

Before 1940
82.1%
1940–1959
0.7%
1960–1979
9.7%
1980–1999
3.7%
2000–2009
0.0%
2010–2026
3.7%

Assessor building line

Grouped from the assessor’s building abbreviation. One-family, two-family, and condo are the codes that read clearly. Other codes stay in their own group. This is not a bedroom count, and square feet are left off because most records do not include them.

One-family
85 66.4%
Other codes
43 33.6%

Find a parcel in Loch Arbour Village