Brielle Boro NJ property tax rate 2025: 1.203 after reassessment

Brielle Boro, Monmouth County. 2,196 parcels in the MOD-IV 2026 file. Rate shown is tax year 2025 (latest available — not yet matched to assessment year).

2026 revaluation/reassessment town — 2026 general tax rate not in our warehouse yet. Showing 2025 rate against 2026 assessments; YoY % is withheld until the matching rate posts.

How to read a Brielle Boro bill

Brielle Boro’s general rate of 1.203 is tax year 2025 on the 2026 assessment file. It is not a 2026 bill. The prior general rate on file is 1.241 for 2024. This municipality is on the 2026 reassessment list, so the rate move is the roll being reset. It is not, by itself, the change in the bill. School, county, and municipal shares of this rate are 47.1%, 17.3%, and 35.6%. The largest slice is schools. In Monmouth County the middle school share for rate year 2025 is 56.6% in Rumson Boro. Class 2 net assessments changed from $2,468,799,400 to $2,690,190,500, up 9.0%, on 1,999 parcels. Usable sales with a 2025 deed: median $1,200,000 (45 sales). The largest class share of net assessed value is Residential at 90.1%. State school aid is outside these bars.

Brielle Boro at a glance

2,196 parcels are on the 2026 file. The 2025 general rate is 1.203, and the prior rate on file is 1.241 for 2024. A typical class 2 assessment is $1,345,768. Usable sales with a 2025 deed: 45, median $1,200,000. The state construction file lists 2,268 permits here. The median class 2 house was built in 1970. The Census Bureau’s 2019–2023 American Community Survey counts 4,960 people and 2,093 housing units in Brielle borough. A property page adds that parcel’s permits, flood zone, mapped flood elevation, and high and low ground. It also says what soil the state mapped, whether the 2012 map shows a wetland, and whether the address is in the Pinelands, the Highlands, or the coastal zone. It names a historic district only when the address is inside one. Owner names are not shown.

The shape of the ground in Brielle Boro

Brielle Boro sits on the state’s 10-foot ground scan, from LiDAR flown between 2014 and 2019. The Monmouth County page opens that scan as a hillshade you can pan and zoom. Darker cuts are lower. Lighter ground is higher. A property page in Brielle Boro opens the same scan on that address. The lowest and highest 10-foot cell stay as numbers. The picture does not mark those two cells. It is not a survey and not a slope in degrees.

See the shape of the ground

Building permits in Brielle Boro

The New Jersey construction-permit file lists 2,268 permits in Brielle Boro. This file is a full record from 2021 on. Older permits are mostly missing. Work from before then can be missing here and still be at the Brielle Boro construction office.

2025 general tax rate in Brielle Boro: 1.203

This general rate is tax year 2025. The assessment file is 2026. It is not a 2026 bill.

Schools
47.1%
County
17.3%
Municipal
35.6%

In Monmouth County, the median municipality’s school share (rate year 2025) is 56.6%; this town is 47.1%. The largest slice here is schools. State school aid is not in these bars — it reduces the school levy before the rate is struck. All Monmouth towns · How NJ taxes work.

The school percent is the local property-tax levy. The district for this municipality is Brielle Boro (K-12), FY2027 K–12 aid $1,047,540. Those aid figures are not slices of these bars. Monmouth district table.

Prior year (2024) general rate: 1.241.

Tax on a $200,000 or $500,000 sale in Brielle Boro

These figures use Brielle Boro’s own ratio and general rate. How the same sale price is calculated for every town. This is not an appraisal and not a collector bill.

2025

A $500,000 sale at the 2025 ratio of 99.55% would be assessed at about $497,750. At the general rate of 1.203, the estimated tax is $5,988. A $200,000 sale at that same ratio and rate would be assessed at about $199,100, with an estimated tax of $2,395.

In Monmouth County for 2025, the $500,000 bill runs from $1,895 in Loch Arbour Village to $11,813 in Allentown Boro. The middle bill is $7,130 in Eatontown Boro. All Monmouth towns.

See every New Jersey town on the same $200,000 and $500,000 sale for 2025.

Recent usable sales in Brielle Boro

These are the five newest usable deeds on the 2026 file for Brielle Boro. A $1 deed and a non-usable SR1A sale are left out. Each parcel stores one sale, so this is not every deed recorded in town.

Address Deed date Sale price Net assessment
7 HICKORY COURT UNIT A 10/9/2025 $630,000 $633,400
802 ASHLEY AVENUE 10/9/2025 $1,200,000 $1,095,700
524 LONGSTREET AVENUE 10/1/2025 $2,165,000 $2,056,300
324 MAGNOLIA AVENUE 9/26/2025 $2,700,000 $2,607,300
708 SCHOOLHOUSE ROAD 8/22/2025 $999,999 $932,500

Owner names are not shown. The rate year and the assessment file year differ, so this table does not print an estimated tax. This is not a collector’s bill.

Highest estimated tax in Brielle Boro, 2025 rate: $94,645

Residential

The highest residential estimate in Brielle Boro is $94,645 at 836 RIVERVIEW DRIVE, on a net assessment of $7,867,400 and a 2025 general rate of 1.203.

Address Class Net assessment Rate year Estimated tax
836 RIVERVIEW DRIVE 2 — Residential (four families or less) $7,867,400 2025 $94,645
820 LINDEN LANE 2 — Residential (four families or less) $7,857,000 2025 $94,520
400 LAUREL AVENUE 2 — Residential (four families or less) $7,720,300 2025 $92,875
8 CRESCENT DRIVE 2 — Residential (four families or less) $7,413,300 2025 $89,182
26 CRESCENT DRIVE 2 — Residential (four families or less) $7,310,500 2025 $87,945

Business

The highest business estimate in Brielle Boro is $415,237 at 847 RIVERVIEW DRIVE, on a net assessment of $34,516,800 and a 2025 general rate of 1.203.

Address Class Net assessment Rate year Estimated tax
847 RIVERVIEW DRIVE 4A — Commercial $34,516,800 2025 $415,237
RIVERVIEW DRIVE 4A — Commercial $10,858,200 2025 $130,624
608 GREEN AVENUE 4A — Commercial $6,232,800 2025 $74,981
405 RIVERVIEW LANE 4A — Commercial $5,641,400 2025 $67,866
REAR ASHLEY AVENUE 4A — Commercial $5,006,000 2025 $60,222

Owner names are not shown. Every parcel in this town uses the same rate, so the highest tax is the highest assessment. Commercial and industrial parcels (class 4A and 4B) are the business list. Apartment buildings are class 4C and are not in that list. This is not a collector’s bill.

Ratable base in Brielle Boro, typical class 2 assessment $1,345,768

Class 2 residential in the MOD-IV file: 1,999 parcels, average net assessment $1,345,768.

How assessments changed

Class 2 residential net assessments changed from $2,468,799,400 to $2,690,190,500, up 9.0%, on 1,999 parcels that have both a prior net and a 2026 net. This is the reassessment roll. It is not the change in the tax bill.

Among 45 usable recorded sales whose latest deed on this file is in 2025, the median price is $1,200,000. A $1 deed and a non-usable SR1A sale are left out. Each parcel stores one sale, so this is not every deed recorded that year.

Share of net assessed value by property class (MOD-IV). Not a school-quality rating.

ClassParcelsNet assessed% of net
Residential 2 1,999 $2,690,190,500 90.1%
Vacant land 1 108 $97,702,600 3.3%
Commercial 4A 83 $160,540,300 5.4%
Apartment 4C 4 $38,386,500 1.3%
Other / unclassified other 2 $0 0.0%

Housing stock in Brielle Boro, median year built 1970

On the 2026 file, class 2 houses in Brielle Boro with a year built have a median year of 1970, about 56 years old. Of those 1,989 houses, the largest share was built 1980–1999. This is the assessor’s year built. It is not a ranking of towns.

By parcel count, Residential 91.0%, Vacant land 4.9%, Commercial 3.8%, Apartment 0.2%, Other / unclassified <0.1%. Those percentages are a count of parcels, not a share of tax dollars. The class table uses the tax-base share.

Year built

Before 1940
9.7%
1940–1959
21.7%
1960–1979
23.8%
1980–1999
26.3%
2000–2009
9.1%
2010–2026
9.4%

Assessor building line

Grouped from the assessor’s building abbreviation. One-family, two-family, and condo are the codes that read clearly. Other codes stay in their own group. This is not a bedroom count, and square feet are left off because most records do not include them.

One-family
1,685 92.2%
Condo
6 0.3%
Other codes
137 7.5%

Find a parcel in Brielle Boro