2170-2190 LINCOLN HWY

Edison Twp, Middlesex County · Block 1120, Lot 63

Show on map

Loading the state aerials for this address.

Assessment year 2026 · Rate year 2025 · Prior rate 2024

Assessments are tax year 2026; latest published general rate we have is 2025. Estimate uses that rate until the 2026 rate is loaded.

Estimated tax story (homeowner view)
-0.1%

Estimated tax down $3,247 ($2,659,058 → $2,655,810) using 2024→2025 rates (5.732 → 5.725) × assessed net.

Assessment net change: 0.0% ($46,389,700 → $46,389,700).

Assessment

Land$7,972,800
Improvements$38,416,900
Net (taxable assessed, 2026)$46,389,700
Town avg ratio used29.69% (Average ratio (Director’s / Chapter 123))
Implied equalized value$156,246,884
2025 tax (MOD-IV billed)$2,760,651.05
Est. 2025 tax @ general rate$2,655,810
Mailing address (2026)100 FRONT ST-SUITE 350, WEST CONSHOHOCKEN; PA, 19428

How the ratio works: New Jersey towns often assess below full market value. The average ratio (Director’s / Chapter 123) estimates what percent of true market value the town’s assessments represent. Implied equalized value ≈ assessed net ÷ (ratio ÷ 100). Example: assessed $187,600 at 55.89% ≈ $335,700 equalized. Tax bills still use assessed value × the general tax rate — not the equalized figure.

Change since the 2006 sale of $61,500,000: implied equalized value $156,246,884 is $94,746,884 above that sale. This is not an appraisal.

Building permits for 2170-2190 LINCOLN HWY

Loading the state permit file.

Flood zone for 2170-2190 LINCOLN HWY

Loading the flood map and ground elevation.

Water and sewer for 2170-2190 LINCOLN HWY

Loading the state water and sewer maps.

What the state maps say about 2170-2190 LINCOLN HWY

Loading the soil type, the wetlands map, and the regional maps.

Year-by-year assessed value & tax

From NJ MOD-IV files (2023, 2024, 2025, 2026). Tax is the MOD-IV billed amount when present; otherwise —. Current mailing is in Assessment above.

Year Assessed net Tax
2026 $46,389,700 —
2025 $46,389,700 $2,760,651.05
2024 $46,389,700 $2,761,578.84
2023 $46,389,700 $2,746,734.14

Assessed value & ratio history

Parcel assessed nets come from MOD-IV year files (2023, 2024, 2025, 2026). Town average ratios are from Abstract / Chapter 123 when available — implied equalized = assessed ÷ (ratio ÷ 100).

Tax year Assessed net Avg ratio Implied equalized Assessed Δ Equalized Δ
2023 $46,389,700 38.14% $121,630,047 — —
2024 $46,389,700 36.48% $127,164,748 0.0% +4.6%
2025 $46,389,700 35.12% $132,089,123 0.0% +3.9%
2026 $46,389,700 29.69% $156,246,884 0.0% +18.3%

Tax year history

Assessed net is from that year’s MOD-IV file. Est. tax = assessed × that year’s general rate when we have the rate sheet. Billed tax is the MOD-IV tax field when present (often empty for the newest file year).

Tax year Assessment net General rate Est. tax (that year) Billed tax Est. vs prior
2023 $46,389,700 5.703 $2,645,605 $2,746,734.14 —
2024 $46,389,700 5.732 $2,659,058 $2,761,578.84 +0.5%
2025 $46,389,700 5.725 $2,655,810 $2,760,651.05 -0.1%
2026 $46,389,700 — — — —

Where your money goes

Component $ = net × (component rate ÷ 100). Percents are share of school + county + municipal components for rate year 2025.

Schools
$1,456,173 54.8%
County
$459,258 17.3%
Municipal
$740,380 27.9%

Of the estimated decrease of $3,247, the school portion moved $12,525 down, the county portion $928 up, and the municipal portion $8,350 up. Those are pieces of the dollar change. They are not a change in each share of the rate.

District school (3.139)$1,456,173
County (0.904)$419,363
County open space (0.086)$39,895
Municipal purpose (1.492)$692,134
Municipal open space (0.010)$4,639
Municipal library (0.094)$43,606

Property details

Class4B — Industrial
Building class10 — not listed in the state appraisal manual
Building—
Land description49.83AC
Dwellings1
Commercial units—
Year built—
Acreage49.83
ZoningLI — town zoning code
Tax map page36
Additional lots—
Census tract / block—
Special tax codesG01 — Garbage or solid-waste district 1
MOD-IV current-year tax—
Last sale$61,500,000 · 3/22/2006 · sale assessment $24,500,000
Deed book / page05650 / 00780

The class, building class, SR1A, and special-tax words are the state’s names for those codes. The zoning code is the town’s. A code that is not on the state list keeps the code and says so.

See this lot on the statewide map, then come back for the full tax story.

Show on map

Sources: NJ Division of Taxation MOD-IV (current parcel file) and tax rates for 2025 (Abstract of Ratables). Building permits are read live from the NJ construction-permit file for this block and lot. The flood zone is read live from FEMA’s flood map at a point for this address. The high and low are read live from the state’s 10-foot ground scan. Water and sewer, the soil type, the 2012 wetlands map, and the Pinelands, Highlands, and coastal-zone maps are read at that same point. A historic district is shown only when the point falls in one. Those map readings are estimates, not a survey, not a permit decision, and not a hookup record. Estimates are not an official tax bill. Owner names are not shown. Water and sewer · Soil name · Full disclaimer.