Wenonah Boro NJ property tax rate 2025: 4.481
Wenonah Boro, Gloucester County. 924 parcels in the MOD-IV 2026 file. Rate shown is tax year 2025 (latest available — not yet matched to assessment year).
Assessments are tax year 2026; latest published general rate we have is 2025. Estimate uses that rate until the 2026 rate is loaded.
How to read a Wenonah Boro bill
Wenonah Boro’s general rate of 4.481 is tax year 2025 on the 2026 assessment file. It is not a 2026 bill. The prior general rate on file is 4.435 for 2024. School, county, and municipal shares of this rate are 66.6%, 15.1%, and 18.3%. The largest slice is schools. In Gloucester County the middle school share for rate year 2025 is 56.1% in Mantua Twp. Class 2 net assessments changed from $210,570,300 to $210,783,900, up 0.1%, on 806 parcels. Usable sales with a 2020 deed: median $285,000 (30 sales). The largest class share of net assessed value is Residential at 90.1%. State school aid is outside these bars.
Wenonah Boro at a glance
924 parcels are on the 2026 file. The 2025 general rate is 4.481, and the prior rate on file is 4.435 for 2024. A typical class 2 assessment is $261,518. Usable sales with a 2020 deed: 30, median $285,000. The state construction file lists 804 permits here. The median class 2 house was built in 1950. The Census Bureau’s 2019–2023 American Community Survey counts 2,248 people and 868 housing units in Wenonah borough. A property page adds that parcel’s permits, flood zone, mapped flood elevation, and high and low ground. It also says what soil the state mapped, whether the 2012 map shows a wetland, and whether the address is in the Pinelands, the Highlands, or the coastal zone. It names a historic district only when the address is inside one. Owner names are not shown.
The shape of the ground in Wenonah Boro
Wenonah Boro sits on the state’s 10-foot ground scan, from LiDAR flown between 2014 and 2019. The Gloucester County page opens that scan as a hillshade you can pan and zoom. Darker cuts are lower. Lighter ground is higher. A property page in Wenonah Boro opens the same scan on that address. The lowest and highest 10-foot cell stay as numbers. The picture does not mark those two cells. It is not a survey and not a slope in degrees.
Building permits in Wenonah Boro
The New Jersey construction-permit file lists 804 permits in Wenonah Boro. This file is a full record from 2021 on. Older permits are mostly missing. Work from before then can be missing here and still be at the Wenonah Boro construction office.
2025 general tax rate in Wenonah Boro: 4.481
This general rate is tax year 2025. The assessment file is 2026. It is not a 2026 bill.
In Gloucester County, the median municipality’s school share (rate year 2025) is 56.1%; this town is 66.6%. The largest slice here is schools. State school aid is not in these bars — it reduces the school levy before the rate is struck. All Gloucester towns · How NJ taxes work.
The school percent is the local property-tax levy. The district for this municipality is Wenonah Boro (K-8 or K-6 local), FY2027 K–12 aid $215,506. The high school district is Gateway Regional, FY2027 K–12 aid $13,158,131. Those aid figures are not slices of these bars. Gloucester district table.
Prior year (2024) general rate: 4.435.
Tax on a $200,000 or $500,000 sale in Wenonah Boro
These figures use Wenonah Boro’s own ratio and general rate. How the same sale price is calculated for every town. This is not an appraisal and not a collector bill.
2025
A $500,000 sale at the 2025 ratio of 67.42% would be assessed at about $337,100. At the general rate of 4.481, the estimated tax is $15,105. A $200,000 sale at that same ratio and rate would be assessed at about $134,840, with an estimated tax of $6,042.
In Gloucester County for 2025, the $500,000 bill runs from $7,225 in Logan Twp to $16,351 in Woodbury City. The middle bill is $11,822 in Glassboro Boro. All Gloucester towns.
See every New Jersey town on the same $200,000 and $500,000 sale for 2025.
Recent usable sales in Wenonah Boro
These are the five newest usable deeds on the 2026 file for Wenonah Boro. A $1 deed and a non-usable SR1A sale are left out. Each parcel stores one sale, so this is not every deed recorded in town.
| Address | Deed date | Sale price | Net assessment |
|---|---|---|---|
| 404 LENAPE TRL | 10/2/2025 | $542,500 | $314,300 |
| 16 LENAPE TRL | 9/16/2025 | $450,000 | $265,100 |
| 9 LENAPE TRL | 8/11/2025 | $600,000 | $288,400 |
| 3 E POPLAR ST | 7/10/2025 | $675,000 | $326,000 |
| 206 E BUTTONWOOD ST | 6/27/2025 | $389,000 | $174,700 |
Owner names are not shown. The rate year and the assessment file year differ, so this table does not print an estimated tax. This is not a collector’s bill.
Highest estimated tax in Wenonah Boro, 2025 rate: $35,920
Residential
The highest residential estimate in Wenonah Boro is $35,920 at 500 E MANTUA AVE, on a net assessment of $801,600 and a 2025 general rate of 4.481.
| Address | Class | Net assessment | Rate year | Estimated tax |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 500 E MANTUA AVE | 2 — Residential (four families or less) | $801,600 | 2025 | $35,920 |
| 300 E MANTUA AVE | 2 — Residential (four families or less) | $675,700 | 2025 | $30,278 |
| 9 W BUTTONWOOD ST | 2 — Residential (four families or less) | $668,700 | 2025 | $29,964 |
| 9 SHAWNEE DR | 2 — Residential (four families or less) | $663,700 | 2025 | $29,740 |
| 205 BARKBRIDGE RD | 2 — Residential (four families or less) | $646,800 | 2025 | $28,983 |
Business
The highest business estimate in Wenonah Boro is $26,456 at 200 E MANTUA AVE, on a net assessment of $590,400 and a 2025 general rate of 4.481.
| Address | Class | Net assessment | Rate year | Estimated tax |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 200 E MANTUA AVE | 4A — Commercial | $590,400 | 2025 | $26,456 |
| 1515 GLASSBORO RD | 4A — Commercial | $545,000 | 2025 | $24,421 |
| 100 E CEDAR ST | 4A — Commercial | $520,400 | 2025 | $23,319 |
| 600 N STOCKTON AVE | 4A — Commercial | $500,000 | 2025 | $22,405 |
| 7&9 W MANTUA AVE | 4A — Commercial | $408,000 | 2025 | $18,282 |
Owner names are not shown. Every parcel in this town uses the same rate, so the highest tax is the highest assessment. Commercial and industrial parcels (class 4A and 4B) are the business list. Apartment buildings are class 4C and are not in that list. This is not a collector’s bill.
Ratable base in Wenonah Boro, typical class 2 assessment $261,518
Class 2 residential in the MOD-IV file: 806 parcels, average net assessment $261,518.
How assessments changed
Class 2 residential net assessments changed from $210,570,300 to $210,783,900, up 0.1%, on 806 parcels that have both a prior net and a 2026 net. This is the assessment roll, not an appraisal.
Among 30 usable recorded sales whose latest deed on this file is in 2020, the median price is $285,000. A $1 deed and a non-usable SR1A sale are left out. Each parcel stores one sale, so this is not every deed recorded that year.
Share of net assessed value by property class (MOD-IV). Not a school-quality rating.
| Class | Parcels | Net assessed | % of net |
|---|---|---|---|
| Residential 2 | 806 | $210,783,900 | 90.1% |
| Vacant land 1 | 98 | $18,351,800 | 7.8% |
| Commercial 4A | 13 | $4,687,000 | 2.0% |
| Other / unclassified other | 7 | $0 | 0.0% |
Housing stock in Wenonah Boro, median year built 1950
On the 2026 file, class 2 houses in Wenonah Boro with a year built have a median year of 1950, about 76 years old. Of those 802 houses, the largest share was built Before 1940. This is the assessor’s year built. It is not a ranking of towns.
By parcel count, Residential 87.2%, Vacant land 10.6%, Commercial 1.4%, Other / unclassified 0.8%. Those percentages are a count of parcels, not a share of tax dollars. The class table uses the tax-base share.
Year built
Assessor building line
Grouped from the assessor’s building abbreviation. One-family, two-family, and condo are the codes that read clearly. Other codes stay in their own group. This is not a bedroom count, and square feet are left off because most records do not include them.