Glassboro Boro NJ property tax rate 2025: 3.637

Glassboro Boro, Gloucester County. 7,358 parcels in the MOD-IV 2026 file. Rate shown is tax year 2025 (latest available — not yet matched to assessment year).

Assessments are tax year 2026; latest published general rate we have is 2025. Estimate uses that rate until the 2026 rate is loaded.

How to read a Glassboro Boro bill

Glassboro Boro’s general rate of 3.637 is tax year 2025 on the 2026 assessment file. It is not a 2026 bill. The prior general rate on file is 3.520 for 2024. School, county, and municipal shares of this rate are 48.5%, 20.8%, and 30.8%. The largest slice is schools. In Gloucester County the middle school share for rate year 2025 is 56.1% in Mantua Twp. Class 2 net assessments changed from $1,001,069,000 to $1,003,600,000, up 0.3%, on 5,200 parcels. Usable sales with a 2025 deed: median $355,000 (131 sales). The largest class share of net assessed value is Vacant land at 43.8%. State school aid is outside these bars.

Glassboro Boro at a glance

7,358 parcels are on the 2026 file. The 2025 general rate is 3.637, and the prior rate on file is 3.520 for 2024. A typical class 2 assessment is $192,975. Usable sales with a 2025 deed: 131, median $355,000. The state construction file lists 5,636 permits here. The median class 2 house was built in 1986. The Census Bureau’s 2019–2023 American Community Survey counts 23,375 people and 8,558 housing units in Glassboro borough. A property page adds that parcel’s permits, flood zone, mapped flood elevation, and high and low ground. It also says what soil the state mapped, whether the 2012 map shows a wetland, and whether the address is in the Pinelands, the Highlands, or the coastal zone. It names a historic district only when the address is inside one. Owner names are not shown.

The shape of the ground in Glassboro Boro

Glassboro Boro sits on the state’s 10-foot ground scan, from LiDAR flown between 2014 and 2019. The Gloucester County page opens that scan as a hillshade you can pan and zoom. Darker cuts are lower. Lighter ground is higher. A property page in Glassboro Boro opens the same scan on that address. The lowest and highest 10-foot cell stay as numbers. The picture does not mark those two cells. It is not a survey and not a slope in degrees.

See the shape of the ground

Building permits in Glassboro Boro

The New Jersey construction-permit file lists 5,636 permits in Glassboro Boro. This file is a full record from 2021 on. Older permits are mostly missing. Work from before then can be missing here and still be at the Glassboro Boro construction office.

2025 general tax rate in Glassboro Boro: 3.637

This general rate is tax year 2025. The assessment file is 2026. It is not a 2026 bill.

Schools
48.5%
County
20.8%
Municipal
30.8%

In Gloucester County, the median municipality’s school share (rate year 2025) is 56.1%; this town is 48.5%. The largest slice here is schools. State school aid is not in these bars — it reduces the school levy before the rate is struck. All Gloucester towns · How NJ taxes work.

The school percent is the local property-tax levy. The district for this municipality is Glassboro (K-12), FY2027 K–12 aid $18,270,762. Those aid figures are not slices of these bars. Gloucester district table.

Prior year (2024) general rate: 3.520.

Tax on a $200,000 or $500,000 sale in Glassboro Boro

These figures use Glassboro Boro’s own ratio and general rate. How the same sale price is calculated for every town. This is not an appraisal and not a collector bill.

2025

A $500,000 sale at the 2025 ratio of 65.01% would be assessed at about $325,050. At the general rate of 3.637, the estimated tax is $11,822. A $200,000 sale at that same ratio and rate would be assessed at about $130,020, with an estimated tax of $4,729.

In Gloucester County for 2025, the $500,000 bill runs from $7,225 in Logan Twp to $16,351 in Woodbury City. The middle bill is $11,822 in Glassboro Boro. All Gloucester towns.

See every New Jersey town on the same $200,000 and $500,000 sale for 2025.

Recent usable sales in Glassboro Boro

These are the five newest usable deeds on the 2026 file for Glassboro Boro. A $1 deed and a non-usable SR1A sale are left out. Each parcel stores one sale, so this is not every deed recorded in town.

Address Deed date Sale price Net assessment
36 MEGHAN CT 10/10/2025 $445,000 $233,900
122 CORNELL RD 10/10/2025 $335,000 $165,100
414 CORNELL RD 9/30/2025 $320,000 $149,900
211 SIENNA LN 9/22/2025 $490,000 $204,200
427 AMESBURY PL 9/17/2025 $305,000 $190,800

Owner names are not shown. The rate year and the assessment file year differ, so this table does not print an estimated tax. This is not a collector’s bill.

Highest estimated tax in Glassboro Boro, 2025 rate: $17,447

Residential

The highest residential estimate in Glassboro Boro is $17,447 at 149-151 S DELSEA DR, on a net assessment of $479,700 and a 2025 general rate of 3.637.

Address Class Net assessment Rate year Estimated tax
149-151 S DELSEA DR 2 — Residential (four families or less) $479,700 2025 $17,447
1209 GLEN LAKE BLVD 2 — Residential (four families or less) $412,500 2025 $15,003
560 MULLICA HILL RD 2 — Residential (four families or less) $409,700 2025 $14,901
125 EARL AVE 2 — Residential (four families or less) $408,800 2025 $14,868
515 UNIVERSITY BLVD 2 — Residential (four families or less) $383,400 2025 $13,944

Business

The highest business estimate in Glassboro Boro is $752,859 at 701-789 N DELSEA DR, on a net assessment of $20,700,000 and a 2025 general rate of 3.637.

Address Class Net assessment Rate year Estimated tax
701-789 N DELSEA DR 4A — Commercial $20,700,000 2025 $752,859
800-890 N DELSEA DR 4A — Commercial $15,552,800 2025 $565,655
200 WILLIAM DALTON DR 4A — Commercial $10,844,100 2025 $394,400
616 N DELSEA DR 4A — Commercial $8,750,000 2025 $318,238
600 ELLIS ST 4B — Industrial $7,241,700 2025 $263,381

Owner names are not shown. Every parcel in this town uses the same rate, so the highest tax is the highest assessment. Commercial and industrial parcels (class 4A and 4B) are the business list. Apartment buildings are class 4C and are not in that list. This is not a collector’s bill.

Ratable base in Glassboro Boro, typical class 2 assessment $192,975

Class 2 residential in the MOD-IV file: 5,201 parcels, average net assessment $192,975.

How assessments changed

Class 2 residential net assessments changed from $1,001,069,000 to $1,003,600,000, up 0.3%, on 5,200 parcels that have both a prior net and a 2026 net. This is the assessment roll, not an appraisal.

Among 131 usable recorded sales whose latest deed on this file is in 2025, the median price is $355,000. A $1 deed and a non-usable SR1A sale are left out. Each parcel stores one sale, so this is not every deed recorded that year.

Share of net assessed value by property class (MOD-IV). Not a school-quality rating.

ClassParcelsNet assessed% of net
Residential 2 5,201 $1,003,661,100 43.4%
Vacant land 1 1,813 $1,012,066,400 43.8%
Commercial 4A 262 $198,157,002 8.6%
Industrial 4B 9 $23,748,500 1.0%
Apartment 4C 17 $71,675,100 3.1%
Farm (regular) 3A 5 $1,193,100 0.1%
Farm (qualified) 3B 35 $152,900 0.0%
Other / unclassified other 16 $0 0.0%

Housing stock in Glassboro Boro, median year built 1986

On the 2026 file, class 2 houses in Glassboro Boro with a year built have a median year of 1986, about 40 years old. Of those 5,167 houses, the largest share was built 1980–1999. This is the assessor’s year built. It is not a ranking of towns.

By parcel count, Residential 70.7%, Vacant land 24.6%, Commercial 3.6%, Farm (qualified) 0.5%, Apartment 0.2%, Other / unclassified 0.2%, Industrial 0.1%, Farm (regular) <0.1%. Those percentages are a count of parcels, not a share of tax dollars. The class table uses the tax-base share.

Year built

Before 1940
13.0%
1940–1959
23.0%
1960–1979
11.6%
1980–1999
34.8%
2000–2009
7.6%
2010–2026
10.0%

Assessor building line

Grouped from the assessor’s building abbreviation. One-family, two-family, and condo are the codes that read clearly. Other codes stay in their own group. This is not a bedroom count, and square feet are left off because most records do not include them.

One-family
3,223 85.4%
Two-family
4 0.1%
Three-family or more
1 <0.1%
Other codes
546 14.5%

Find a parcel in Glassboro Boro