Runnemede Boro NJ property tax rate 2025: 4.781

Runnemede Boro, Camden County. 3,059 parcels in the MOD-IV 2026 file. Rate shown is tax year 2025 (latest available — not yet matched to assessment year).

Assessments are tax year 2026; latest published general rate we have is 2025. Estimate uses that rate until the 2026 rate is loaded.

How to read a Runnemede Boro bill

Runnemede Boro’s general rate of 4.781 is tax year 2025 on the 2026 assessment file. It is not a 2026 bill. The prior general rate on file is 4.506 for 2024. School, county, and municipal shares of this rate are 50.6%, 19.9%, and 29.4%. The largest slice is schools. In Camden County the middle school share for rate year 2025 is 49.0% in Waterford Twp. Class 2 net assessments changed from $385,664,000 to $389,889,900, up 1.1%, on 2,604 parcels. Usable sales with a 2025 deed: median $345,000 (91 sales). The largest class share of net assessed value is Residential at 65.5%. State school aid is outside these bars.

Runnemede Boro at a glance

3,059 parcels are on the 2026 file. The 2025 general rate is 4.781, and the prior rate on file is 4.506 for 2024. A typical class 2 assessment is $149,752. Usable sales with a 2025 deed: 91, median $345,000. The state construction file lists 2,794 permits here. The median class 2 house was built in 1952. The Census Bureau’s 2019–2023 American Community Survey counts 8,310 people and 3,437 housing units in Runnemede borough. A property page adds that parcel’s permits, flood zone, mapped flood elevation, and high and low ground. It also says what soil the state mapped, whether the 2012 map shows a wetland, and whether the address is in the Pinelands, the Highlands, or the coastal zone. It names a historic district only when the address is inside one. Owner names are not shown.

The shape of the ground in Runnemede Boro

Runnemede Boro sits on the state’s 10-foot ground scan, from LiDAR flown between 2014 and 2019. The Camden County page opens that scan as a hillshade you can pan and zoom. Darker cuts are lower. Lighter ground is higher. A property page in Runnemede Boro opens the same scan on that address. The lowest and highest 10-foot cell stay as numbers. The picture does not mark those two cells. It is not a survey and not a slope in degrees.

See the shape of the ground

Building permits in Runnemede Boro

The New Jersey construction-permit file lists 2,794 permits in Runnemede Boro. This file is a full record from 2021 on. Older permits are mostly missing. Work from before then can be missing here and still be at the Runnemede Boro construction office.

2025 general tax rate in Runnemede Boro: 4.781

This general rate is tax year 2025. The assessment file is 2026. It is not a 2026 bill.

Schools
50.6%
County
19.9%
Municipal
29.4%

In Camden County, the median municipality’s school share (rate year 2025) is 49.0%; this town is 50.6%. The largest slice here is schools. State school aid is not in these bars — it reduces the school levy before the rate is struck. All Camden towns · How NJ taxes work.

The school percent is the local property-tax levy. The district for this municipality is Runnemede Boro (K-8 or K-6 local), FY2027 K–12 aid $8,968,455. The high school district is Black Horse Pike Regional, FY2027 K–12 aid $47,393,875. Those aid figures are not slices of these bars. Camden district table.

Prior year (2024) general rate: 4.506.

Tax on a $200,000 or $500,000 sale in Runnemede Boro

These figures use Runnemede Boro’s own ratio and general rate. How the same sale price is calculated for every town. This is not an appraisal and not a collector bill.

2025

A $500,000 sale at the 2025 ratio of 59.90% would be assessed at about $299,500. At the general rate of 4.781, the estimated tax is $14,319. A $200,000 sale at that same ratio and rate would be assessed at about $119,800, with an estimated tax of $5,728.

In Camden County for 2025, the $500,000 bill runs from $6,621 in Pennsauken Twp to $34,552 in Audubon Park Boro. The middle bill is $14,509 in Bellmawr Boro. All Camden towns.

See every New Jersey town on the same $200,000 and $500,000 sale for 2025.

Recent usable sales in Runnemede Boro

These are the five newest usable deeds on the 2026 file for Runnemede Boro. A $1 deed and a non-usable SR1A sale are left out. Each parcel stores one sale, so this is not every deed recorded in town.

Address Deed date Sale price Net assessment
55 E EVESHAM RD 11/14/2025 $360,000 $165,700
101 SINGLEY AVE 11/6/2025 $227,500 $91,900
115 LINDSEY AVE 11/3/2025 $370,000 $146,300
548 WILLIAMS AVE 10/31/2025 $399,900 $165,100
528 HIRSCH AVE 10/31/2025 $360,000 $176,900

Owner names are not shown. The rate year and the assessment file year differ, so this table does not print an estimated tax. This is not a collector’s bill.

Highest estimated tax in Runnemede Boro, 2025 rate: $15,357

Residential

The highest residential estimate in Runnemede Boro is $15,357 at 3320 DAVIS ROAD, on a net assessment of $321,200 and a 2025 general rate of 4.781.

Address Class Net assessment Rate year Estimated tax
3320 DAVIS ROAD 2 — Residential (four families or less) $321,200 2025 $15,357
295 SUNSET RD 2 — Residential (four families or less) $299,000 2025 $14,295
296 SUNNYBROOK RD 2 — Residential (four families or less) $297,200 2025 $14,209
1 CALLIE CT. 2 — Residential (four families or less) $292,300 2025 $13,975
2 CALLIE CT. 2 — Residential (four families or less) $291,900 2025 $13,956

Business

The highest business estimate in Runnemede Boro is $286,860 at 501 E EVESHAM ROAD, on a net assessment of $6,000,000 and a 2025 general rate of 4.781.

Address Class Net assessment Rate year Estimated tax
501 E EVESHAM ROAD 4A — Commercial $6,000,000 2025 $286,860
100 9TH AVE 4A — Commercial $3,273,600 2025 $156,511
835 E CLEMENTS BRIDGE RD 4A — Commercial $3,000,000 2025 $143,430
99 S BLACK HORSE PIKE 4A — Commercial $2,966,500 2025 $141,828
109 9TH AVE 4A — Commercial $2,400,000 2025 $114,744

Owner names are not shown. Every parcel in this town uses the same rate, so the highest tax is the highest assessment. Commercial and industrial parcels (class 4A and 4B) are the business list. Apartment buildings are class 4C and are not in that list. This is not a collector’s bill.

Ratable base in Runnemede Boro, typical class 2 assessment $149,752

Class 2 residential in the MOD-IV file: 2,615 parcels, average net assessment $149,752.

How assessments changed

Class 2 residential net assessments changed from $385,664,000 to $389,889,900, up 1.1%, on 2,604 parcels that have both a prior net and a 2026 net. This is the assessment roll, not an appraisal.

Among 91 usable recorded sales whose latest deed on this file is in 2025, the median price is $345,000. A $1 deed and a non-usable SR1A sale are left out. Each parcel stores one sale, so this is not every deed recorded that year.

Share of net assessed value by property class (MOD-IV). Not a school-quality rating.

ClassParcelsNet assessed% of net
Residential 2 2,615 $391,602,100 65.5%
Vacant land 1 262 $91,715,700 15.3%
Commercial 4A 150 $69,098,100 11.6%
Industrial 4B 15 $18,726,200 3.1%
Apartment 4C 16 $26,747,000 4.5%
Other / unclassified other 1 $59 0.0%

Housing stock in Runnemede Boro, median year built 1952

On the 2026 file, class 2 houses in Runnemede Boro with a year built have a median year of 1952, about 74 years old. Of those 2,612 houses, the largest share was built 1940–1959. This is the assessor’s year built. It is not a ranking of towns.

By parcel count, Residential 85.5%, Vacant land 8.6%, Commercial 4.9%, Apartment 0.5%, Industrial 0.5%, Other / unclassified <0.1%. Those percentages are a count of parcels, not a share of tax dollars. The class table uses the tax-base share.

Year built

Before 1940
21.1%
1940–1959
53.6%
1960–1979
15.3%
1980–1999
5.7%
2000–2009
2.1%
2010–2026
2.2%

Assessor building line

Grouped from the assessor’s building abbreviation. One-family, two-family, and condo are the codes that read clearly. Other codes stay in their own group. This is not a bedroom count, and square feet are left off because most records do not include them.

One-family
177 7.5%
Two-family
54 2.3%
Other codes
2,116 90.2%

Find a parcel in Runnemede Boro