Chesilhurst Boro NJ property tax rate 2025: 4.724

Chesilhurst Boro, Camden County. 1,056 parcels in the MOD-IV 2026 file. Rate shown is tax year 2025 (latest available — not yet matched to assessment year).

Assessments are tax year 2026; latest published general rate we have is 2025. Estimate uses that rate until the 2026 rate is loaded.

How to read a Chesilhurst Boro bill

Chesilhurst Boro’s general rate of 4.724 is tax year 2025 on the 2026 assessment file. It is not a 2026 bill. The prior general rate on file is 3.956 for 2024. School, county, and municipal shares of this rate are 35.1%, 17.7%, and 47.3%. The largest slice is municipal. In Camden County the middle school share for rate year 2025 is 49.0% in Waterford Twp. Class 2 net assessments changed from $77,333,400 to $77,423,400, up 0.1%, on 460 parcels. Usable sales with a 2025 deed: median $317,000 (21 sales). The largest class share of net assessed value is Residential at 71.0%. State school aid is outside these bars.

Chesilhurst Boro at a glance

1,056 parcels are on the 2026 file. The 2025 general rate is 4.724, and the prior rate on file is 3.956 for 2024. A typical class 2 assessment is $168,279. Usable sales with a 2025 deed: 21, median $317,000. The state construction file lists 250 permits here. The median class 2 house was built in 1975. The Census Bureau’s 2019–2023 American Community Survey counts 1,340 people and 556 housing units in Chesilhurst borough. A property page adds that parcel’s permits, flood zone, mapped flood elevation, and high and low ground. It also says what soil the state mapped, whether the 2012 map shows a wetland, and whether the address is in the Pinelands, the Highlands, or the coastal zone. It names a historic district only when the address is inside one. Owner names are not shown.

The shape of the ground in Chesilhurst Boro

Chesilhurst Boro sits on the state’s 10-foot ground scan, from LiDAR flown between 2014 and 2019. The Camden County page opens that scan as a hillshade you can pan and zoom. Darker cuts are lower. Lighter ground is higher. A property page in Chesilhurst Boro opens the same scan on that address. The lowest and highest 10-foot cell stay as numbers. The picture does not mark those two cells. It is not a survey and not a slope in degrees.

See the shape of the ground

Building permits in Chesilhurst Boro

The New Jersey construction-permit file lists 250 permits in Chesilhurst Boro. This file is a full record from 2021 on. Older permits are mostly missing. Work from before then can be missing here and still be at the Chesilhurst Boro construction office.

2025 general tax rate in Chesilhurst Boro: 4.724

This general rate is tax year 2025. The assessment file is 2026. It is not a 2026 bill.

Schools
35.1%
County
17.7%
Municipal
47.3%

In Camden County, the median municipality’s school share (rate year 2025) is 49.0%; this town is 35.1%. The largest slice here is municipal. State school aid is not in these bars — it reduces the school levy before the rate is struck. All Camden towns · How NJ taxes work.

The school percent is the local property-tax levy. The district for this municipality is Chesilhurst (K-12), FY2027 K–12 aid $2,611,991. Those aid figures are not slices of these bars. Camden district table.

Prior year (2024) general rate: 3.956.

Tax on a $200,000 or $500,000 sale in Chesilhurst Boro

These figures use Chesilhurst Boro’s own ratio and general rate. How the same sale price is calculated for every town. This is not an appraisal and not a collector bill.

2025

A $500,000 sale at the 2025 ratio of 71.90% would be assessed at about $359,500. At the general rate of 4.724, the estimated tax is $16,983. A $200,000 sale at that same ratio and rate would be assessed at about $143,800, with an estimated tax of $6,793.

In Camden County for 2025, the $500,000 bill runs from $6,621 in Pennsauken Twp to $34,552 in Audubon Park Boro. The middle bill is $14,509 in Bellmawr Boro. All Camden towns.

See every New Jersey town on the same $200,000 and $500,000 sale for 2025.

Recent usable sales in Chesilhurst Boro

These are the five newest usable deeds on the 2026 file for Chesilhurst Boro. A $1 deed and a non-usable SR1A sale are left out. Each parcel stores one sale, so this is not every deed recorded in town.

Address Deed date Sale price Net assessment
609 FRANCIS AVENUE 11/17/2025 $359,000 $196,100
ELM AVENUE 10/31/2025 $398,000 $6,000
409 ELM AVENUE 10/31/2025 $398,000 $165,900
320 THIRD AVENUE 10/24/2025 $35,000 $36,000
217 MILLER AVENUE 10/24/2025 $235,000 $175,600

Owner names are not shown. The rate year and the assessment file year differ, so this table does not print an estimated tax. This is not a collector’s bill.

Highest estimated tax in Chesilhurst Boro, 2025 rate: $14,923

Residential

The highest residential estimate in Chesilhurst Boro is $14,923 at 500 SIXTH AVENUE, on a net assessment of $315,900 and a 2025 general rate of 4.724.

Address Class Net assessment Rate year Estimated tax
500 SIXTH AVENUE 2 — Residential (four families or less) $315,900 2025 $14,923
515 SIXTH AVENUE 2 — Residential (four families or less) $313,600 2025 $14,814
301 BANOR AVENUE 2 — Residential (four families or less) $306,900 2025 $14,498
625 CENTER AVENUE 2 — Residential (four families or less) $302,100 2025 $14,271
220 FOURTH AVENUE 2 — Residential (four families or less) $290,000 2025 $13,700

Business

The highest business estimate in Chesilhurst Boro is $56,806 at CENTER AVENUE, on a net assessment of $1,202,500 and a 2025 general rate of 4.724.

Address Class Net assessment Rate year Estimated tax
CENTER AVENUE 4A — Commercial $1,202,500 2025 $56,806
101 INDUSTRIAL DRIVE 4B — Industrial $550,000 2025 $25,982
21 WHITE HORSE PIKE 4A — Commercial $457,500 2025 $21,612
632 EDWARDS AVENUE 4A — Commercial $450,000 2025 $21,258
900 INDUSTRIAL DRIVE 4A — Commercial $345,600 2025 $16,326

Owner names are not shown. Every parcel in this town uses the same rate, so the highest tax is the highest assessment. Commercial and industrial parcels (class 4A and 4B) are the business list. Apartment buildings are class 4C and are not in that list. This is not a collector’s bill.

Ratable base in Chesilhurst Boro, typical class 2 assessment $168,279

Class 2 residential in the MOD-IV file: 461 parcels, average net assessment $168,279.

How assessments changed

Class 2 residential net assessments changed from $77,333,400 to $77,423,400, up 0.1%, on 460 parcels that have both a prior net and a 2026 net. This is the assessment roll, not an appraisal.

Among 21 usable recorded sales whose latest deed on this file is in 2025, the median price is $317,000. A $1 deed and a non-usable SR1A sale are left out. Each parcel stores one sale, so this is not every deed recorded that year.

Share of net assessed value by property class (MOD-IV). Not a school-quality rating.

ClassParcelsNet assessed% of net
Residential 2 461 $77,576,700 71.0%
Vacant land 1 572 $25,460,700 23.3%
Commercial 4A 19 $5,165,100 4.7%
Industrial 4B 2 $681,000 0.6%
Apartment 4C 1 $340,800 0.3%
Other / unclassified other 1 $0 0.0%

Housing stock in Chesilhurst Boro, median year built 1975

On the 2026 file, class 2 houses in Chesilhurst Boro with a year built have a median year of 1975, about 51 years old. Of those 457 houses, the largest share was built 1960–1979. This is the assessor’s year built. It is not a ranking of towns.

By parcel count, Vacant land 54.2%, Residential 43.7%, Commercial 1.8%, Industrial 0.2%, Apartment <0.1%, Other / unclassified <0.1%. Those percentages are a count of parcels, not a share of tax dollars. The class table uses the tax-base share.

Year built

Before 1940
2.6%
1940–1959
18.8%
1960–1979
59.7%
1980–1999
5.0%
2000–2009
11.6%
2010–2026
2.2%

Assessor building line

Grouped from the assessor’s building abbreviation. One-family, two-family, and condo are the codes that read clearly. Other codes stay in their own group. This is not a bedroom count, and square feet are left off because most records do not include them.

One-family
458 99.3%
Other codes
3 0.7%

Find a parcel in Chesilhurst Boro